SA Article Coverage Review · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential

Coverage Summary

  • Source: 開啟原始 SA 文章
  • Atomic Claims: 30
  • Source blocks: 517
  • Blocks with ≥1 Atomic Claim: 22
  • Blocks without Atomic Claim: 495
  • Unplaced Claims: 0

Coverage Review

請從頭到尾閱讀下方 SA 全文。Atomic Claim 會依 Evidence 在原文出現的位置 inline 插入。
若該英文段落已有繁中翻譯 cache,翻譯只會作為淡色閱讀輔助顯示;不會進入 source、Claim provenance 或 Graph。
沒有 Claim callout 的段落不一定有問題;若內容重要且應形成知識,請記到 Missing Claim Notes。

Missing Claim Notes

  • 若看到重要但沒有 Atomic Claim 的段落,請在這裡記錄:
    • Section:
    • Evidence:
    • 為什麼重要/應該抽成什麼 Claim:

SA Full Text + Translation + Atomic Claims

AWS Trainium3 Deep Dive | A Potential Challenger Approaching

Trainium3: A New Challenger Approaching!

Hot on the heels of our 10K word deep dive on TPUs , Amazon launched Trainium3 (Trn3) general availability and announced Trainium4 (Trn4) at its annual AWS re:Invent. Amazon has had the longest and broadest history of custom silicon in the datacenter. While they were behind in AI for quite some time , they are rapidly progressing to be competitive. Last year we detailed Amazon’s ramp of its Trainium2 (Trn2) accelerators aimed at internal Bedrock workloads and Anthropic’s training/inference needs.

就在我們發布一篇 1 萬字 TPU deep dive ↗ 後不久,Amazon 在年度 AWS re:Invent 上宣布 Trainium3(Trn3)正式 general availability,並公布 Trainium4(Trn4)。Amazon 在 datacenter custom silicon 上擁有最長、也最廣泛的歷史。雖然它在 AI 領域曾落後一段時間 ↗,現在正快速追上、逐漸具備競爭力。去年我們也詳細介紹 Amazon 擴大量產 Trainium2(Trn2)accelerator ↗,主要服務 internal Bedrock workload,以及 Anthropic 的 training/inference 需求。

Atomic Claim 1/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0001

Claim: Amazon 在 AWS re:Invent 推出 Trainium3 GA,並宣布 Trainium4。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Amazon’s AI Self Sufficiency | Trainium2 Architecture & Networking

Amazon’s AI Self Sufficiency | Trainium2 Architecture & Networking

Dylan Patel , Daniel Nishball , and Reyk Knuhtsen

Dylan Patel ↗、Daniel Nishball ↗、Reyk Knuhtsen ↗

·

2024年12月4日

Read full story

閱讀完整文章 ↗

Since then, through our datacenter model and accelerator model , we detailed the huge ramp that led to our blockbuster call that AWS would accelerate on revenue.

此後,我們透過 Datacenter Model ↗ 與 Accelerator Model ↗ 詳細追蹤這波巨大 ramp,並據此做出重磅判斷:AWS ↗ 的 revenue growth 將開始加速。

Amazon’s AI Resurgence: AWS & Anthropic's Multi-Gigawatt Trainium Expansion

Amazon’s AI Resurgence: AWS & Anthropic’s Multi-Gigawatt Trainium Expansion

Jeremie Eliahou Ontiveros , Dylan Patel , and 2 others

Jeremie Eliahou Ontiveros ↗、Dylan Patel ↗,以及另外 2 位作者

·

2025年9月4日

Read full story

閱讀完整文章 ↗

Today, we are publishing our next technical bible on the step-function improvement that is the Trainium3 chip, microarchitecture, system and rack architecture, scale up, profilers, software platform, and datacenters ramps. This is the most detailed piece we’ve written on an accelerator and its hardware/software, on desktop there is a table of contents that makes it possible to review specific sections.

今天我們發布下一篇技術 bible,深入解析 Trainium3 在 chip、microarchitecture、system/rack architecture、scale-up、profiler、software platform 與 datacenter ramp 上的 step-function improvement。這是我們至今針對單一 accelerator 及其 hardware/software 寫過最詳細的一篇文章;desktop 版有 table of contents,可以直接跳到特定章節閱讀。

Amazon Basics GB200 aka GB200-at-Home

With Trainium3, AWS remains laser-focused on optimizing performance per total cost of ownership (perf per TCO). Their hardware North Star is simple: deliver the fastest time to market at the lowest TCO. Rather than committing to any single architectural design, AWS maximizes operational flexibility. This extends from their work with multiple partners on the custom silicon side to the management of their own supply chain to multi-sourcing multiple component vendors.

到了 Trainium3,AWS 仍高度聚焦在最佳化 performance per total cost of ownership(perf per TCO)。其 hardware North Star 很簡單:以最低 TCO,提供最快 time to market。AWS 不會把自己鎖死在單一 architecture,而是最大化 operational flexibility。這種思維從 custom silicon 與多家 partner 合作、自己管理 supply chain,一路延伸到對多個 component vendor 做 multi-sourcing。

Atomic Claim 2/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0002

Claim: Trainium3 hardware strategy以最快 time-to-market 與最低 TCO 為核心,優化 perf/TCO。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

On the systems and networking front, AWS is following an “Amazon Basics” approach that optimizes for perf per TCO. Design choices such as whether to use a 12.8T, 25.6T or a 51.2T bandwidth scale-out switch or to select liquid vs air cooling are merely a means to an end to provide the best TCO for the given client and the given datacenter.

在 system 與 networking 層面,AWS 採取一種「Amazon Basics」思維,同樣以 perf per TCO 為最佳化目標。究竟使用 12.8T、25.6T 或 51.2T bandwidth 的 scale-out switch,或採 liquid cooling 還是 air cooling,都只是手段;最終目的都是針對特定客戶與特定 datacenter,提供最佳 TCO。

For the scale-up network, while Trn2 only supports a 4x4x4 3D Torus mesh scaleup topology, Trainium3 adds a unique switched fabric that is somewhat similar to the GB200 NVL36x2 topology with a few key differences. This switched fabric was added because a switched scaleup topology has better absolute performance and perf per TCO for frontier Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) model architectures.

在 scale-up network 上,Trn2 只支援 4×4×4 3D Torus mesh topology;Trainium3 則新增一套獨特 switched fabric,某種程度類似 GB200 NVL36x2 topology,但存在幾個關鍵差異。之所以加入 switched scale-up,是因為對 frontier Mixture-of-Experts(MoE)model architecture 而言,switched topology 在 absolute performance 與 perf per TCO 都更好。

Atomic Claim 3/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0003

Claim: Trn2 scale-up 僅支援 4×4×4 3D Torus;Trainium3 新增類似 GB200 NVL36x2 的 switched fabric。
Frame: COMPARISON · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 4/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0004

Claim: Trainium3 switched scale-up fabric 的設計理由,是對 frontier MoE 提供較佳 absolute performance 與 perf/TCO。
Frame: RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Even for the switches used in this scale-up architecture, AWS has decided to not decide: they will go with three different scale-up switch solutions over the lifecycle of Trainium3, starting with a 160 lane, 20 port PCIe switch for fast time to market due to the limited availability today of high lane & port count PCIe switches, later switching to 320 Lane PCIe switches and ultimately a larger UALink to pivot towards best performance.

甚至連 scale-up architecture 使用哪一款 switch,AWS 都選擇「不選定單一方案」。Trainium3 生命周期內會依序採三種不同 scale-up switch:初期使用 160-lane、20-port PCIe switch,因為現階段高 lane/port-count PCIe switch 供應有限,這樣能最快 time to market;之後改用 320-lane PCIe switch;最後再轉向更大型 UALink,以追求最佳 performance。

Atomic Claim 5/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0005

Claim: Trainium3 lifecycle 規劃三代 scale-up switch:160-lane/20-port PCIe → 320-lane PCIe → 高 radix UALink。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Amazon’s Software North Star

On the software front, AWS’s North Star expands and opens their software stack to target the masses, moving beyond just optimizing perf per TCO for internal Bedrock workloads (ie DeepSeek/Qwen/etc which run a private fork of vLLM v1) and for Anthropic’s training and inference workloads (which runs a custom inference engine and all custom NKI kernels).

在 software 端,AWS 的 North Star 也開始擴張:打開 software stack、面向大眾,不再只針對 internal Bedrock workload 最佳化 perf per TCO——例如 DeepSeek/Qwen 等,使用的是 private fork 的 vLLM v1——或只服務 Anthropic 的 training/inference workload——後者使用 custom inference engine 與完全客製化的 NKI kernel。

In fact, they are conducting a massive, multi-phase shift in software strategy. Phase 1 is releasing and open sourcing a new native PyTorch backend. They will also be open sourcing the compiler for their kernel language called “NKI” (Neuron Kernal Interface) and their kernel and communication libraries matmul and ML ops (analogous to NCCL, cuBLAS, cuDNN, Aten Ops). Phase 2 consists of open sourcing their XLA graph compiler and JAX software stack.

事實上,AWS 正進行大規模、分階段的 software strategy 轉型。Phase 1 是發布並 open-source 新的 native PyTorch backend,同時也會開源 kernel language「NKI」(Neuron Kernel Interface)的 compiler,以及 matmul、ML op、communication 等 kernel/library,定位類似 NCCL、cuBLAS、cuDNN、Aten Ops。Phase 2 則會 open-source XLA graph compiler 與 JAX software stack。

Atomic Claim 6/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0006

Claim: AWS Trainium software strategy Phase 1 將釋出並 open-source native PyTorch backend。
Frame: RELATION · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 7/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0007

Claim: AWS 計畫 open-source NKI compiler,以及 kernel / communication libraries。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: PARTIAL
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 8/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0008

Claim: AWS software strategy Phase 2 計畫 open-source XLA graph compiler 與 JAX software stack。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

By open sourcing most of their software stack, AWS will help broaden adoption and kick-start an open developer ecosystem. We believe the CUDA Moat isn’t constructed by the Nvidia engineers that built the castle, but by the millions of external developers that dig the moat around that castle by contributing to the CUDA ecosystem. AWS has internalized this and is pursuing the exact same strategy.

把大部分 software stack open-source,將有助 AWS 擴大 adoption,並啟動 open developer ecosystem。我們認為 CUDA Moat 並不是由建造城堡的 Nvidia engineer 挖出來的,而是數百萬 external developer 持續貢獻 CUDA ecosystem,在城堡外共同挖出護城河。AWS 已經理解這一點,現在正在採取完全相同的策略。

Trainium3 will only have Day 0 support for Logical NeuronCore (LNC) = 1 or LNC = 2. LNC = 1 or LNC = 2 is what ultra-advanced, elite L337 kernel engineers at Amazon/Anthropic want, but LNC=8 is what the wider ML research scientist community prefers before widely adopting Trainium. Unfortunately, AWS does not plan on supporting LNC=8 until mid-2026. We will expand much more on what LNC is and why the different modes are critical for research scientist adoption further down.

Trainium3 Day 0 只會支援 Logical NeuronCore(LNC)↗ = 1 或 LNC = 2。對 Amazon/Anthropic 裡最頂尖、最進階的 L337 kernel engineer 來說,LNC=1/2 正是他們想要的;但更廣泛 ML research scientist community 在真正大量採用 Trainium 前,偏好的是 LNC=8。不幸的是,AWS 預計要到 2026 年中才支援 LNC=8。後文會更深入說明 LNC 是什麼,以及不同 mode 為何對 research scientist adoption 至關重要。

Atomic Claim 9/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0009

Claim: Trainium3 Day-0 僅支援 LNC=1 或 LNC=2。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 10/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0010

Claim: AWS 預計到 2026 年中才支援 LNC=8。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Trainium3’s go-to-market opens **yet another front **Jensen must now contend with in addition to the other two battle theatres facing the extremely strong perf per TCO Google’s TPUv7 as well as a resurgent AMD’s MI450X UALoE72 with potentially strong perf per TCO (especially after the “equity rebate” OpenAI gets to own up to 10% of AMD shares).

Trainium3 的 go-to-market 又替 Jensen 開啟一條新戰線。除此之外,他還要同時面對另外兩個 battle theatre:perf per TCO 極強的 Google TPUv7 ↗,以及重新崛起、MI450X UALoE72 ↗ 可能同樣具強大 perf per TCO 的 AMD——尤其 OpenAI 還拿到「equity rebate」,最高可取得 AMD 10% 股份。

We still believe Nvidia will stay King of the Jungle as long as they continue to keep accelerating their pace of development and move at the speed of light. Jensen needs to ACCELERATE even faster than he has over the past 4 months. In the same way that Intel stayed complacent in the CPU while others like AMD and ARM raced ahead, if Nvidia stays complacent they will lose their pole position even more rapidly.

我們仍相信,只要 Nvidia 持續加速 development pace、用近乎光速前進,它仍會是 King of the Jungle ↗。但 Jensen 必須比過去四個月還要更快地 ACCELERATE。Intel 當年在 CPU 領域自滿,而 AMD、ARM 持續往前追;同樣地,如果 Nvidia 自滿,它失去 pole position 的速度也會非常快。

Today, we will discuss the two Trainium3 rack SKUs that support switched scale-up racks:

今天我們會討論兩款支援 switched scale-up rack 的 Trainium3 rack SKU:

Air Cooled Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched (Codename “Teton3 PDS”)

Air-Cooled Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched(代號「Teton3 PDS」)

Atomic Claim 11/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0011

Claim: Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched(Teton3 PDS)為 air-cooled rack SKU。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Liquid Cooled Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched (Codename “Teton3 MAX”)

Liquid-Cooled Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched(代號「Teton3 MAX」)

Atomic Claim 12/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0012

Claim: Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched(Teton3 MAX)為 liquid-cooled rack SKU。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

We will start by briefly reviewing the Trn2 architecture and explaining the changes introduced with Trainium3. The first half of the article will focus on the various Trainium3 rack SKUs’ specifications, silicon design, rack architecture, bill of materials (BoM) and power budget before we turn to the scale-up and scale-out network architecture. In the second half of this article, we will focus on discussing the Trainium3 Microarchitecture and expand further on Amazon’s software strategy. We will conclude with a discussion on Amazon and Anthropic’s AI Datacenters before tying everything together with a Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and Perf per TCO analysis.

我們會先簡要複習 Trn2 architecture,再說明 Trainium3 的變化。文章前半部聚焦不同 Trainium3 rack SKU 的 specification、silicon design、rack architecture、bill of materials(BoM)與 power budget,之後進入 scale-up、scale-out network architecture。後半部則深入 Trainium3 microarchitecture 與 Amazon software strategy,最後討論 Amazon、Anthropic 的 AI datacenter,再用 Total Cost of Ownership(TCO)與 perf per TCO 分析把所有內容串起來。

Trainium3 Server Types and Specifications Overview

In total, there are four different server SKUs between Trainium2 and Trainium3 that the supply chain often refers to by their codenames, which are different than AWS’s branding.

Trainium2 與 Trainium3 合計共有四種不同 server SKU;供應鏈通常用 codename 稱呼,而這些名稱又與 AWS 對外 branding 不同。

Readers probably will find it confusing untangling the various generation and rack form factor combinations, switching back and forth between AWS’s branding and the codenames that the ODMs/Supply Chain use. Our plea to AWS: whoever is in charge of product marketing and naming needs to stop with these confusing names. It would be ideal if they could follow along with Nvidia and AMD with a nomenclature whereby the second half of the product name denotes the scaleup technology and the world size i.e. the NVL72 in GB200 NVL72 referring to NVLink with a 72 GPU world size.

讀者可能會發現,要在不同 generation、rack form factor 組合之間切換,又要同時對照 AWS branding 與 ODM/supply chain codename,相當混亂。我們想向 AWS 呼籲:負責 product marketing 與 naming 的人真的該停止使用這些容易混淆的名字。最理想的是像 Nvidia、AMD 一樣,讓產品名稱後半段直接代表 scale-up technology 與 world size,例如 GB200 NVL72 的 NVL72 就表示 NVLink、72-GPU world size。

In the table below we aim to unconfuse our readers with a Rosetta stone for the various naming conventions different groups have been using:

下表希望像一塊 Rosetta Stone,幫讀者解開不同團隊各自使用的 naming convention:

image

Source: SemiAnalysis, AWS

Trainium3 delivers several notable generation on generation upgrades when it comes to specifications.

Trainium3 在 specification 上帶來多項明顯的 gen-on-gen upgrade。

OCP MXFP8 FLOPs throughput is doubled, and OCP MXFP4 support is added but at the same performance as OCP MXFP8. Performance for higher precision number formats like FP16 and FP32 interestingly remain the same as for Trn2. In the microarchitecture section, we will describe the implications of these tradeoffs.

OCP MXFP8 FLOPs throughput 翻倍,並新增 OCP MXFP4 support,但 MXFP4 performance 與 OCP MXFP8 相同。比較有趣的是,FP16、FP32 等較高 precision number format 的 performance 反而與 Trn2 維持相同。Microarchitecture 章節會進一步說明這些 trade-off 的含義。

Atomic Claim 13/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0013

Claim: Trainium3 的 MXFP8 FLOPs throughput 相較前代加倍,並新增 MXFP4,且 MXFP4 performance 與 MXFP8 相同。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 14/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0014

Claim: Trainium3 的 FP16 / FP32 performance 與 Trn2 相同。
Frame: COMPARISON · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

image

Source: SemiAnalysis, AWS

The HBM3E is upgraded to 12-high for Trainium3 which brings memory capacity to 144GB per chip. Despite maintaining 4 stacks of HBM3E, AWS has achieved a 70% increase in memory bandwidth by going from below average pin speeds of 5.7Gbps for Trn2 to 9.6Gbps for Trn3, which is the highest HBM3E pin speeds we’ve seen yet. In fact, the 5.7Gbps pin speed that was used in Trn2 is more in line with HBM3 speeds, but it is still classified as HBM3E because it uses 24Gb dies to provide 24GB per stack in an 8-layer stack. The speed deficiency was due to using memory supplied by Samsung, whose HBM3E is notably sub-par compared to that of Hynix or Micron. For the HBM used in Trainium3, AWS is switching to Hynix and Micron to achieve much faster speeds. For per vendor share of HBM by accelerator, use our accelerator model.

Trainium3 把 HBM3E 升級成 12-high,使單顆 chip memory capacity 提高到 144 GB。雖然仍維持 4 stack HBM3E,AWS 卻把 pin speed 從 Trn2 偏低的 5.7 Gbps 拉到 Trn3 的 9.6 Gbps,讓 memory bandwidth 增加 70%;這也是我們目前看過最高的 HBM3E pin speed。事實上,Trn2 的 5.7 Gbps 更接近 HBM3 速度,只因使用 24 Gb die、在 8-layer stack 提供每 stack 24 GB,才仍被歸類為 HBM3E。速度落後主要源自 Samsung 供應的 memory;其 HBM3E 明顯不如 SK Hynix 或 Micron。到了 Trainium3,AWS 轉向 SK Hynix 與 Micron,以取得更高速度。各 accelerator 的 HBM vendor share 可參考我們的 Accelerator Model。↗

Atomic Claim 15/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0015

Claim: Trainium3 升級至 12-high HBM3E,單 chip memory capacity 為 144GB。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 16/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0016

Claim: Trainium3 維持 4 stacks HBM3E,但 pin speed 從 Trn2 的 5.7Gbps 提升至 9.6Gbps,使 memory bandwidth 增加 70%。
Frame: COMPARISON · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

The scale-up bandwidth per Trainium3 chip is doubled vs Trn2 by moving to PCIe Gen 6 which offers 64Gbps per lane (uni-directional) vs the 32Gbps per lane offered by PCIe Gen 5. Trainium3 uses 144 active lanes of PCIe for scale up, which on Gen6 means each Trainium3 supports 1.2 TB/s (uni-directional) of scale-up bandwidth per chip.

Trainium3 單顆 chip 的 scale-up bandwidth 相較 Trn2 翻倍,原因是從 PCIe Gen5 升級到 Gen6;Gen6 每 lane 提供 64 Gbps 單向 bandwidth,而 Gen5 為 32 Gbps。Trainium3 使用 144 條 active PCIe lane 做 scale-up,因此在 Gen6 下,每顆 Trainium3 可提供 1.2 TB/s 單向 scale-up bandwidth。

Scale-out bandwidth support is doubled to a maximum of 400 Gb/s, but most Trainium3 racks produced will stick with the 200Gb/s per XPU scale-out speed that was used for Trn2.

Scale-out bandwidth support 也翻倍,最高可達 400 Gb/s;不過實際生產的大多數 Trainium3 rack,仍會沿用 Trn2 每 XPU 200 Gb/s 的 scale-out speed。

For Trainium4, Amazon will use 8 stacks of HBM4, achieving 4x the memory bandwidth and 2x the capacity compared to Trainium3.

到了 Trainium4,Amazon 將使用 8 stack HBM4,相較 Trainium3 可達到 4 倍 memory bandwidth 與 2 倍 capacity。

Atomic Claim 17/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0017

Claim: Trainium4 計畫使用 8 stacks HBM4,相較 Trainium3 達到 4 倍 memory bandwidth 與 2 倍 capacity。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: PARTIAL
開啟逐條審核

Trainium3 Rack Architecture

Zooming out to the rack solution level, AWS announced at re:Invent the Trainium3 (Gen1) UltraServer and the Trainium3 (Gen2) UltraServer, which correspond to the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched names respectively. The key difference between the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched is in the scale-up networking topology and rack architecture – this section will cover how topology and architecture differs between the two SKUs and discuss the AI workloads that each architecture is the most suitable and optimized for.

把視角拉到 rack solution,AWS 在 re:Invent 發表 Trainium3(Gen1)UltraServer 與 Trainium3(Gen2)UltraServer,分別對應 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched、Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched。兩者最主要差異在 scale-up networking topology 與 rack architecture。本節將說明兩款 SKU 的 topology/architecture 如何不同,以及各自最適合、最佳化於哪些 AI workload。

Let’s start by going through the physical layout of each server type. The table below displays key specifications for each rack-scale SKU:

先從各種 server type 的 physical layout 開始。下表列出每一款 rack-scale SKU 的主要 specification:

image

Source: SemiAnalysis, AWS

While Trainium2 will only be available in the first two rack SKU types – namely the Trn2 NL16 2D Torus and Trn2 NL32x2 2D Torus servers, Trainium3 will be offered in all four rack SKU types, with the majority of Trainium3 delivered in the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU in 2026. We expect that most of the Trainium3 to be deployed in the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched SKUs during its lifecycle.

Trainium2 只會提供前兩種 rack SKU,也就是 Trn2 NL16 2D Torus 與 Trn2 NL32x2 2D Torus server;Trainium3 則四種 rack SKU 都會供應。2026 年交付的 Trainium3 多數會是 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched;以整個產品生命周期來看,我們預期大部分部署會集中在 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 與 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched。

Trainium3 Silicon and Package

Trainium3’s compute moves to the N3P node from the N5 node that is used for Trn2. Trainium3 will be one of the first adopters of N3P along with Vera Rubin and the MI450X’s Active Interposer Die (AID). There have been some issues associated with N3P leakage that need to be fixed, which can push timelines out. We have detailed this and its impact in the accelerator model.

Trainium3 compute 從 Trn2 使用的 N5 node 升級到 N3P。它將是第一批採用 N3P 的產品之一,另外還包括 Vera Rubin 與 MI450X 的 Active Interposer Die(AID)。N3P 目前存在一些 leakage 問題需要修正,可能讓時程往後延;我們已在 Accelerator Model 中詳細說明其影響。↗

Atomic Claim 18/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0018

Claim: Trainium3 compute node 由 Trn2 的 TSMC N5 移至 N3P。
Frame: COMPARISON · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

image

Source: AWS, SemiAnalysis

We see TSMC’s N3P as the “HPC dial” on the 3nm platform, a small but meaningful step beyond N3E for extra frequency or lower power without new design rules. Public data suggests N3P keeps N3E’s rules and IP but adds about 5% higher speed at iso-leakage, or 5-10% lower power at iso-frequency, plus roughly 4% more effective density on mixed logic/SRAM/analog designs. This is exactly the type of incremental, low-friction gain hyperscalers want for giant AI ASICs.

我們把 TSMC N3P 視為 3nm platform 上的「HPC dial」:相較 N3E 是幅度不大但有意義的升級,不需要新 design rule,就能換取更高 frequency 或更低 power。公開資料顯示,N3P 保留 N3E 的 rules 與 IP,但在相同 leakage 下 speed 約高 5%,或在相同 frequency 下 power 低 5%~10%,mixed logic/SRAM/analog design 的 effective density 也約提高 4%。這正是 hyperscaler 對大型 AI ASIC 最想要的低摩擦增量改善。

Trainium3 is a good example of the kind of product that makes sense to build on this node. Trainium3 is emblematic of why custom accelerators will soak up 3 nm HPC capacity: dense matrix engines, fat SRAM slices, and very long on-die interconnects that benefit from every small reduction in device delay and leakage.

Trainium3 很能代表為什麼這類產品適合使用 N3P,也說明 custom accelerator 為何會大量吃掉 3nm HPC capacity:高密度 matrix engine、大容量 SRAM slice,以及很長的 on-die interconnect,都能從 device delay 與 leakage 的每一點改善中受益。

Under the hood, N3P is less a single breakthrough than many stacked Design-Technology Co-Optimization (DTCO tweaks). N3 generation FinFlex libraries let designers mix wider and narrower fins inside a block, trading off drive strength versus area and leakage at fine granularity. TSMC has also refined liners and barrier processes in the lower metal stack of N3P that reduce line and via resistance compared with earlier 3nm incarnations. Together, these changes claw back enough margin to support higher clocks or lower Vmin on long global paths.

從底層來看,N3P 與其說是一項單一突破,不如說是許多 Design-Technology Co-Optimization(DTCO)微調的累積。N3 generation 的 FinFlex library 讓 designer 可以在同一 block 內混搭寬、窄 fin,以更細 granularity 在 drive strength、area、leakage 間取捨。TSMC 也改良 N3P lower metal stack 的 liner 與 barrier process,相較早期 3nm 版本降低 line 與 via resistance。這些改善累積起來,足以支援更高 clock,或讓 long global path 在更低 Vmin 運作。

The challenge is that N3P does this while pushing interconnect scaling and patterning almost as far as current EUV tools allow. Minimum metal pitches in the low 20s of nanometers, high aspect ratio vias, and tighter optical shrinks all amplify BEOL variability and RC. Issues like via profile control, under-etch, and dielectric damage become first order timing problems. For TSMC, that means more fragile process windows, more sophisticated in-line monitoring, and heavier use of DTCO feedback loops to keep design rules aligned with what the line can print at scale. We currently see a slower than expected improvement in defect density of N3P, which is causing chip designers to either re-spin for yield or to wait in the queue for process improvements.

挑戰在於,N3P 同時把 interconnect scaling 與 patterning 推到現有 EUV tool 幾乎能做到的極限。20 多 nm 的 minimum metal pitch、高 aspect-ratio via,以及更激進 optical shrink,都會放大 BEOL variability 與 RC。Via profile control、under-etch、dielectric damage 等問題都會直接變成 timing 的一階問題。對 TSMC 而言,這意味著更脆弱的 process window、更複雜的 in-line monitoring,以及更重度依賴 DTCO feedback loop,確保 design rule 與產線大規模實際能印出的結果一致。目前我們看到 N3P defect density 改善速度低於預期,使部分 chip designer 必須為 yield 重新 respin,或等待 process 改善。

Readers who decipher die markings will see that the package shot above is just Trn2, and this is what we’ve used, as its package layout is exactly the same as Trainium3. The package is composed of two CoWoS-R assemblies, rather than one large interposer. The two compute dies interface with each other through the substrate.

熟悉 die marking 的讀者會看出,上方 package photo 其實是 Trn2;我們之所以使用它,是因為其 package layout 與 Trainium3 完全相同。整個 package 不是一大塊 interposer,而是由兩組 CoWoS-R assembly 構成,兩顆 compute die 透過 substrate 彼此介接。

Trainium3 will continue to utilize TSMC’s CoWoS-R, the platform that pushes power and latency limits while staying cost competitive. Instead of a full silicon interposer, Trainium3 follows its predecessor Trainium2 to use an organic thin-film interposer with six layers of copper RDLs on polymer, spanning a reticle-scale footprint at much lower cost and better mechanical compliance than silicon interposers. It still supports fine wiring and micro-bump pitches of a few tens of micrometers between dies and the interposer, which is critical for dense chiplet fabrics and HBM interfaces. Underneath sits a high layer count ABF substrate of twenty build-up layers that fans out power and XSR signals to 130 to 150 micrometer C4 bumps at the module boundary, where the MCM connects to the board.

Trainium3 會繼續使用 TSMC CoWoS-R,這個 platform 能在逼近 power、latency 極限的同時維持成本競爭力。Trainium3 延續 Trainium2,不採 full silicon interposer,而使用有六層 copper RDL on polymer 的 organic thin-film interposer;同樣可以覆蓋 reticle-scale footprint,但成本遠低於 silicon interposer,mechanical compliance 也更好。它仍支援數十微米等級的 fine wiring 與 die-to-interposer micro-bump pitch,對 dense chiplet fabric 與 HBM interface 至關重要。其下方是一個高 layer-count ABF substrate,約 20 層 build-up layer,把 power 與 XSR signal fan-out 到 module boundary 上 130~150 µm C4 bump,再由 MCM 接到 board。

Multiple RDL layers above six layers on CoWoS-R are a deliberate compromise rather than a hard limit. Purely organic interposers are cheap and compliant but they eventually run out of beachfront when we try to integrate more lanes at 32 gigabits per second or more. IPDs (integrated passive devices) close that gap by dropping small silicon passive components into the organic landscape only where necessary. These thousands of IPDs in each RDL interposer enable sub-micron wiring density, very fine micro-bump pitches, and strong decoupling under the noisiest parts of the chip such as HBM PHY rings and core fabrics.

CoWoS-R 使用超過六層 RDL,是刻意做出的 trade-off,而不是物理 hard limit。純 organic interposer 雖然便宜、mechanical compliance 好,但當 lane 數持續增加、速度達 32 Gbps 以上時,最終還是會遇到 beachfront 不足。IPD(integrated passive device)可以只在必要位置,把小型 silicon passive component 嵌入 organic landscape,補足這個缺口。每個 RDL interposer 中數千顆 IPD,可提供 sub-micron wiring density、極細 micro-bump pitch,並在 HBM PHY ring、core fabric 等最吵雜區域提供強力 decoupling。

The chip’s front end is designed by Annapurna with the PCIe SerDes licensed from Synopsys. Alchip does the back end physical design and package design. We believe there may be some interface IP inherited from Marvell-designed Trainium2 in Trainium3, but it’s not meaningful in terms of content. Marvell also has package design at other 3rd party vendors.

晶片 front-end design 由 Annapurna 負責,PCIe SerDes 則向 Synopsys 授權;Alchip 負責 back-end physical design 與 package design。我們認為 Trainium3 可能還保留一些從 Marvell 設計的 Trainium2 繼承而來的 interface IP,但 content 占比不具實質意義。Marvell 另外也在其他第三方 vendor 有 package-design business。

Interestingly, there are two tapeouts with one mask set owned by Alchip (called “Anita”), and another set owned by Annapurna directly (“Mariana”). With the Anita variant, Alchip procures chip components from TSMC directly, and Annapurna procures chip components directly for Mariana. The majority of volumes will be for Mariana. While Alchip had similar levels of design involvement for Mariana, the revenue they will see from Mariana should be lower than for Anita. Amazon and Annapurna are heavily cost focused and drive their suppliers hard. Compared to Broadcom’s ASIC deals, the Trainium projects have much less profit pool available to the chip design partners Alchip and Marvell. When it comes to performance per TCO – Annapurna places greater emphasis on driving down the TCO denominator.

有趣的是,Trainium3 有兩次 tapeout:一套 mask set 由 Alchip 擁有,稱為「Anita」;另一套由 Annapurna 直接擁有,稱為「Mariana」。Anita variant 由 Alchip 直接向 TSMC 採購 chip component;Mariana 則由 Annapurna 自行採購,而且大部分 volume 都會是 Mariana。雖然 Alchip 對 Mariana 的 design involvement 仍與 Anita 相近,但從 Mariana 取得的 revenue 應會較低。Amazon 與 Annapurna 對成本極度敏感,會對 supplier 施加很大壓力。相較 Broadcom 的 ASIC deal,Trainium project 留給 Alchip、Marvell 等 chip design partner 的 profit pool 小很多。在 performance per TCO 上,Annapurna 特別重視壓低 TCO 的 denominator。

Marvell ends up being the big loser from this. While they designed Trainium2, they lost the design bakeoff with Alchip for this generation. Marvell’s Trainium3 version was a chiplet based design, with the I/O being put onto a separate chiplet, instead of on a monolithic die with the compute as is the case with Trainium2 and what will be Trainium3.

Marvell 是這次最大的輸家。雖然 Trainium2 由 Marvell 設計,但這一代 design bakeoff 輸給 Alchip。Marvell 提出的 Trainium3 方案採 chiplet design,把 I/O 放在獨立 chiplet;而 Trainium2、以及最終 Trainium3 採用的方案,則把 I/O 與 compute 整合在 monolithic die。

Marvell lost this socket due to poor execution for Trainium2. The development timeline took far too long. Marvell had problems designing the RDL interposer for the package as well, and Alchip had to step in to help deliver something workable.

Marvell 之所以丟掉這個 socket,主要是 Trainium2 execution 不佳,development timeline 拖得太久。Marvell 在 package 的 RDL interposer design 上也遇到問題,最後還需要 Alchip 介入協助,才能交付可行方案。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis Accelerator Model

Trainium4 Roadmap Estimates

For Trainium4, multiple design houses will be involved across two different tracks based on different scale-up protocols. We first detailed the UALink / NVLink split for Trainium 4 in the accelerator model 7 months ago in May . Alchip just as in Trainium3 leads the backend design for both tracks.

到了 Trainium4,會有多家 design house ↗ 分別參與兩條不同 scale-up protocol 路線。早在 7 個月前的 5 月,我們就已在 Accelerator Model 首度詳細說明 Trainium4 的 UALink/NVLink 雙軌策略 ↗。和 Trainium3 一樣,Alchip 會主導兩條路線的 backend design。

The 1st track will adopt UALink 224G

第一條路線將採用 UALink 224G。

The 2nd track will use Nvidia’s NVLink 448G BiDi protocol

第二條路線將採用 Nvidia NVLink 448G BiDi protocol。

There will likely be a significant timing gap between Nvidia’s VR NVL144, and NVLink Fusion products like Trainium4. For the NVLink fusion track, timelines may slip even further, as the fusion chiplet introduces additional integration and validation requirements & most of the NVIDA mixed signal engineers will be focusing their attention on Nvidia VR NVL144 new product introduction.

Nvidia VR NVL144 與 Trainium4 這類 NVLink Fusion product 之間,很可能存在明顯 timing gap。NVLink Fusion 路線甚至可能再延後,因為 fusion chiplet 增加額外 integration 與 validation 工作,而 Nvidia 多數 mixed-signal engineer 的注意力又會集中在 VR NVL144 的 new-product introduction。

While Trainium4 with NVLink fusion may not arrive soon, we believe AWS secured favorable commercial terms and is unlikely to be paying Nvidia’s typical ~75 % gross margins. Nvidia has strong strategic incentives to enable interoperability with Trainium4, since allowing AWS to use NVLink helps preserve Nvidia’s system-level lock-in. As a result, Nvidia is likely to offer more attractive pricing than it would under its standard gross margin structure.

雖然 Trainium4 with NVLink Fusion 不會太快上市,但我們認為 AWS 已談到相當有利的 commercial term,不太可能支付 Nvidia 一貫約 75% gross margin。Nvidia 有強烈策略誘因讓 Trainium4 與 NVLink interoperable,因為 AWS 使用 NVLink 有助維持 Nvidia 在 system layer 的 lock-in。因此,Nvidia 很可能會提供比標準 gross-margin structure 更有吸引力的價格。

Unlike VR NVL144, which is limited to a fixed 72-package NVLink domain, Trainium4 can extend NVLink scale-up via cross rack AECs, enabling much larger 144+ coherent domains. NVLink 6 uses 400G bidirectional SerDes, allowing 200G RX and 200G TX simultaneously on the same wire at the same time. This 400G BiDi signaling already pushes copper to its practical limits, and although some vendors may attempt a half-generation step to 600G BiDi.

VR NVL144 的 NVLink domain 固定為 72 個 package;Trainium4 則可透過 cross-rack AEC 延伸 NVLink scale-up,建立更大的 144+ coherent domain。NVLink 6 使用 400G bidirectional SerDes,可在同一條 wire 同時傳送 200G RX 與 200G TX。400G BiDi signaling 已接近 copper 的實務極限,雖然部分 vendor 可能再嘗試半世代的 600G BiDi。

image

Source: Nvidia

Trn2/3 NL16 2D Torus and NL64 3D Torus

Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus and Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus SKUs are branded as the Trainium2 Server and the Trainium2 UltraServer respectively and were announced at re:Invent 2024. We covered both architectures in our Trainium2 deep dive:

Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 與 Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus SKU,AWS 分別稱為 Trainium2 Server 與 Trainium2 UltraServer,並在 re:Invent 2024 發表。我們已在 Trainium2 deep dive 中介紹兩種 architecture:

Amazon’s AI Self Sufficiency | Trainium2 Architecture & Networking

Amazon’s AI Self Sufficiency | Trainium2 Architecture & Networking

Dylan Patel , Daniel Nishball , and Reyk Knuhtsen

Dylan Patel ↗、Daniel Nishball ↗、Reyk Knuhtsen ↗

·

2024年12月4日

Read full story

閱讀完整文章 ↗

To briefly revisit the Trainium2 SKUs - the key difference between the Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus and Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus SKUs is the scale-up world size. While Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus occupies half a server rack for the entire scale-up world size, with that world size containing 16 Trainium2s in a 4x4 mesh 2D torus, Trainium2 NL32x2 3D Torus connects four Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus half racks together – taking up two racks in total. The four Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus half rack servers are connected using AECs to create a scale up world size of 64 Trainium2s in an 4x4x4 3D Torus.

簡要回顧 Trainium2 SKU:Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 與 Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus 最大差異是 scale-up world size。Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 的完整 scale-up world 只占半個 server rack,由 16 顆 Trainium2 組成 4×4 mesh 2D torus。Trainium2 NL32x2 3D Torus 則把四個 Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 半 rack 串起來,總共占兩個 rack。四個半 rack server 透過 AEC 相連,形成 64 顆 Trainium2、4×4×4 3D Torus 的 scale-up world。

image

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Do note that in the above diagram, that the Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus diagram represents a full rack but includes two scale-up worlds within the rack diagrammed.

請注意,上圖 Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 雖畫成完整 rack,但 rack 內其實包含兩個獨立 scale-up world。

As mentioned, Trainium2 is only offered in the NL16 2D Torus and NL32x2 3D Torus rack SKUs, which feature the 2D and 3D Torus topology respectively, and there is no switched topology offering. Most of the Trainium2 deployment will be of the Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus form factor as Anthropic’s Project Rainier is driving most of the demand, hence production will follow their preference for the NL64 3D Torus. This is due to Anthropic’s inferencing models requiring a larger scale up topology.

如前所述,Trainium2 只提供 NL16 2D Torus 與 NL32x2 3D Torus rack SKU,分別採 2D、3D Torus topology,沒有 switched topology。大部分 Trainium2 deployment 會採 Trainium2 NL64 3D Torus form factor,因為 Anthropic Project Rainier 是主要 demand driver,production 會跟隨其對 NL64 3D Torus 的偏好;原因是 Anthropic inference model 需要更大的 scale-up topology。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Switched Rack Scale Architecture

When Nvidia introduced the Oberon architecture (GB200 NVL72) with an all-to-all scale up topology and a scale up world size of 72 chips, many ASIC and GPU manufacturers pivoted their future rack design roadmaps to emulate Nvidia’s Oberon architecture. While AMD was the first to announce an Oberon-like architecture with the MI400 Helios rack, AWS will be the first outside of Nvidia to actually ship and deploy a similar all-to-all switched scale-up architecture with the Trainium3 in the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched form factor. AMD’s first rack scale design, MI450X UALoE72 will arrive a year later than Trainium3’s rack scale design and is targeting end of year. Meta will ship their first switched architecture before AMD’s MI450X as well. We explain later in the “3D Torus vs Switched” section of this article why the switched scale up architecture is preferred over a torus architecture.

Nvidia 推出 Oberon architecture(GB200 NVL72),以 all-to-all scale-up topology 支援 72-chip world size 後,許多 ASIC 與 GPU manufacturer 都調整未來 rack roadmap,模仿 Oberon。AMD 雖最早宣布類似 architecture 的 MI400 Helios rack,但 Nvidia 之外第一個真正出貨、部署相似 all-to-all switched scale-up architecture 的會是 AWS Trainium3,也就是 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 與 NL72x2 Switched。AMD 首個 rack-scale design MI450X UALoE72 要晚約一年、目標年底才推出;Meta 第一個 switched architecture 也會早於 AMD MI450X。本文後面的「3D Torus vs Switched」章節會說明,為什麼 switched scale-up architecture 通常優於 torus architecture。

The Trainium3 UltraServer showed at re:Invent maps to the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched rack SKU, but the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched is just one of two flavors of the Trainium3 all-to-all switched racks – the other is known as the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched. Like the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched, the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched is also all-to-all switched, but it differs from the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched in that the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched is air cooled, and as such offers a smaller scale-up world size and has a lower power density.

re:Invent 展示的 Trainium3 UltraServer 對應 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched rack SKU,但 NL72x2 只是 Trainium3 all-to-all switched rack 的兩種版本之一,另一款是 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched。兩者都採 all-to-all switched topology;差異是 NL32x2 Switched 為 air-cooled,因此 scale-up world size 較小、power density 也較低。

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched (Teton3 PDS)

Rack Architecture

The Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched has a very similar rack layout to the Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus. Both have 16 JBOG (Just a Bunch of GPUs) Trays and two host CPU trays per rack. There are two Trainium3 accelerators per JBOG Tray, so there is a total of 32 Trainium3 chips per rack. A full Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched scale-up world is made up of two racks of 32 Trainium3 chips each to build up a total world size of 64 Trainium3s.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 rack layout 與 Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus 非常相似。兩者每 rack 都有 16 個 JBOG(Just a Bunch of GPUs)tray,以及 2 個 host CPU tray。每個 JBOG tray 放 2 顆 Trainium3 accelerator,因此每 rack 共 32 顆 Trainium3。完整 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched scale-up world 由兩個各 32 顆 Trainium3 的 rack 組成,總 world size 為 64。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

The key difference between the Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus and the Trainium NL32x2 Switched is the addition of the scale-up NeuronLink switch trays in the middle of the rack for the Trainium NL32x2 Switched that enables the all-to-all switched network. The NeuronLink switch trays are placed in the middle of the rack for the same reason as the NVLink switch trays are placed in the middle of Nvidia’s Oberon rack, to minimize the distance of the longest SerDes reach between the accelerator and the scale up switch. For the Trainium NL32x2 Switched, the CPU trays, power shelves, Battery Backup Unit (BBU) trays and Top of Rack (ToR) Switches are also moved from being always at the top of each respective 8 JBOG tray groups to being at the top and the bottom of the rack to reduce the distances between the 16 JBOG trays and the four NeuronLink switch trays. There will also be designs with five NeuronLink switch trays such that they can hot swap switch trays without downtime. This contrasts with Nvidia’s GB200/300 NVL72/VR NVL144, where operators must first drain all the workloads from the rack before swapping switch trays. Amazon’s philosophy is always centered around field serviceability and reliability due to their intimate role in deploying and managing. Nvidia chases performance at the cost of these other concerns because that’s what they sell.

Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus 與 NL32x2 Switched 的關鍵差異,是後者在 rack 中央加入 scale-up NeuronLink switch tray,形成 all-to-all switched network。NeuronLink switch tray 放在中間,和 Nvidia Oberon 的 NVLink switch tray 同樣是為了縮短 accelerator 到 scale-up switch 的最長 SerDes reach。NL32x2 Switched 中,CPU tray、power shelf、BBU tray 與 ToR switch 也從原本各 8 個 JBOG tray 群組上方,改分布到 rack 上、下端,以縮短 16 個 JBOG tray 與 4 個 NeuronLink switch tray 之間的距離。另有配置 5 個 NeuronLink switch tray 的設計,可以在不中斷服務的情況下 hot-swap switch tray。這與 Nvidia GB200/300 NVL72、VR NVL144 不同,後者更換 switch tray 前必須先把 rack 上所有 workload drain 掉。Amazon 的哲學一向重視 field serviceability 與 reliability,因為它自己負責部署與管理;Nvidia 則為追求 performance 願意犧牲這些考量,因為 performance 正是它賣的東西。

The other major differences lie in the NeuronLink topology and related connectivity components. Trainium NL32x2 Switched will connect between two racks with cross rack AECs from one chip in Rack A directly to another chip in Rack B. We will discuss the scale-up network in greater detail later in the article.

另一項主要差異在 NeuronLink topology 與相關 connectivity component。Trainium NL32x2 Switched 會以 cross-rack AEC 直接把 Rack A 的一顆 chip 連到 Rack B 的另一顆 chip。後文會更詳細討論 scale-up network。

JBOG/ Compute Tray

The JBOG tray of the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched will be very similar to that of the Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus. There will be two Trainium3 chips per JBOG. PCIe 6.0 based connectivity is used for the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched – an upgrade vs the Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus and Trainium2 NL32x2 3D Torus JBOG which used PCIe 5.0 based connectivity. As a result of this, PCB materials will have to be upgraded from M8 grade copper clad laminate (CCL) (specifically, low DK2 glass fiber cloth + HVLP2 copper foil) to M8.5 grade CCL (Low DK2 glass fiber cloth + HVLP4 copper foil).

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 JBOG tray 與 Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus 非常相似,每個 JBOG 有 2 顆 Trainium3。NL32x2 Switched 採 PCIe 6.0 connectivity,相較 Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus/NL32x2 3D Torus JBOG 使用的 PCIe 5.0 升級。因此 PCB material 也要從 M8 grade copper-clad laminate(CCL;low-DK2 glass fiber cloth + HVLP2 copper foil)升級到 M8.5 grade CCL(low-DK2 glass fiber cloth + HVLP4 copper foil)。

All Trainium racks thus far have adopted a cableless design philosophy to increase assembly efficiency, and so all the signals are transmitted through PCB traces. Signal loss is far higher when traveling over PCB than when traveling over flyover cable, hence four PCIe 6.0 x16 retimers must be placed in the middle of the JBOG board to recondition the signal that travels over PCB between the front I/O ports and the two Trainium3 packages.

目前所有 Trainium rack 都採 cableless design philosophy,以提高 assembly efficiency,因此所有 signal 都透過 PCB trace 傳輸。不過 signal 在 PCB 上傳輸的 loss 遠高於 flyover cable,所以 JBOG board 中央必須放置 4 顆 PCIe 6.0 x16 retimer,重新整理從 front I/O port 經 PCB 傳到兩顆 Trainium3 package 的訊號。

NICs for the Trainium3s are also found within the JBOG tray. For EFAv4, AWS’s backend network, there are two NIC configurations available for the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched:

Trainium3 的 NIC 也位於 JBOG tray 內。針對 AWS backend network EFAv4,Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 有兩種 NIC configuration:

Option 1: One Nitro-v6 (2*200G) 400Gbps NIC module per JBOG tray of two Trainium3 chips: 200Gbps of EFA bandwidth per Trainium3

Option 1:每個含兩顆 Trainium3 的 JBOG tray 配置 1 個 Nitro-v6(2×200G)400Gbps NIC module,等於每顆 Trainium3 有 200Gbps EFA bandwidth。

Option 2: Two Nitro-v6 (2*200G) 400Gbps Nitro NIC modules per JBOG tray of two Trainium3 chips: 400Gbps of EFA bandwidth per Trainium3.

Option 2:每個含兩顆 Trainium3 的 JBOG tray 配置 2 個 Nitro-v6(2×200G)400Gbps Nitro NIC module,等於每顆 Trainium3 有 400Gbps EFA bandwidth。

The vast majority of Trainium3 based servers will use Option 1 – One Nitro-v6 400G NIC per two Trainium3 chips which equals to 200Gbps of scale-out bandwidth per Trainium3 chip. AWS believes that even for the largest production inferencing models today, 200Gbps per GPU is enough to overlap the KV cache transfer between prefill instances and decode instances. For training, the AWS philosophy is that small companies with elite programmers like those from Anthropic will use Pipeline Parallelism (PP) to reduce network volume and not just rely on FSDP/TP/Ctx Parallel/DP. It is important to remember, however, that Pipeline Parallelism is absolutely necessary for large scale training but a pain in the ass to maintain and debug codebases with PP.

絕大多數 Trainium3 server 都會採 Option 1,也就是每 2 顆 Trainium3 共用一個 Nitro-v6 400G NIC,單顆 Trainium3 的 scale-out bandwidth 為 200Gbps。AWS 認為,即使是今天最大型 production inference model,每 GPU 200Gbps 也足以 overlap prefill instance 與 decode instance 之間的 KV cache transfer。Training 方面,AWS 的哲學是:像 Anthropic 這類工程師水準極高的小公司,會使用 Pipeline Parallelism(PP)降低 network volume,而不只是依賴 FSDP/TP/Context Parallel/DP。不過必須記住,大規模 training 的確離不開 Pipeline Parallelism,但維護、debug 含 PP 的 codebase 真的非常痛苦。

image

Source: Twitter

For ENA, AWS’s frontend network, there is a dedicated Nitro-v6 (2*200) 400Gbps NIC module in the CPU tray. To connect each JBOG tray to the CPU tray, a dedicated PCIe 6.0 x16 DAC cable (128GByte/s uni-di) runs along the front of the server. The Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus connects the CPU trays and JBOG trays in the same fashion.

針對 AWS front-end network ENA,CPU tray 內有一個 dedicated Nitro-v6(2×200G)400Gbps NIC module。每個 JBOG tray 與 CPU tray 之間,會沿 server 前方拉一條 dedicated PCIe 6.0 x16 DAC cable(單向 128 GB/s)。Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 也是用相同方式連接 CPU tray 與 JBOG tray。

The CPU tray layout of Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched will be very similar to that of Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus, and is explained in the Trainium2 article .

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 CPU tray layout 與 Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 非常相似,細節可參考 Trainium2 文章 ↗。

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

The Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched is the time to market SKU for Trainium3 that supports a switched scale-up architecture. As it is an air-cooled rack, rack power density remains low. It can be thought of as the same power density profile as the Trainium3 NL32x2 3D Torus with the main difference simply being the addition of scale-up switch trays. Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched is also the only SKU with a switched scale-up architecture that can be deployed in datacenters that are not liquid cooled ready.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 是 Trainium3 支援 switched scale-up architecture 的 time-to-market SKU。因為是 air-cooled rack,rack power density 仍然偏低,可把它視為 Trainium3 NL32x2 3D Torus 相同的 power-density profile,只是額外加入 scale-up switch tray。它同時也是唯一一款可部署在尚未支援 liquid cooling datacenter 的 switched scale-up Trainium3 SKU。

Atomic Claim 19/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0019

Claim: Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 是唯一可部署於尚未 liquid-cooling-ready datacenter 的 switched scale-up SKU。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

The use of air cooling provides a time to market advantage over other competitors’ liquid cooled scale-up switched accelerators since liquid cooled data center readiness is a key bottleneck of deployment currently. When operators try to force liquid cooled racks into an air-cooled datacenter, they must use an inefficient Liquid to Air sidecar. As such, we expect the majority of the Trainium3 chips deployed in 2026 to be in the form of the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU.

Air cooling 相較競爭對手的 liquid-cooled scale-up switched accelerator,帶來明顯 time-to-market 優勢,因為 liquid-cooled datacenter readiness 目前正是 deployment 的重要 bottleneck。如果業者硬把 liquid-cooled rack 塞進 air-cooled datacenter,就必須搭配效率很差的 Liquid-to-Air sidecar。因此,我們預期 2026 年部署的大多數 Trainium3 chip 都會採 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU。

Atomic Claim 20/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0020

Claim: SemiAnalysis 預期 2026 年多數 Trainium3 出貨將採 NL32x2 Switched SKU。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched (Teton3 Max)

Both the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched use an all-to-all switched architecture, but the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched is the rack architecture that is most comparable to Nvidia’s GB200 NVL72 Oberon architecture. Other than both Oberon and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched using liquid cooling, Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched integrates the CPU into the compute trays just like Nvidia does with Grace and Vera on the same compute tray as the GPUs. By comparison, Trainium NL32x2 Switched still uses a disaggregated CPU node. Like Oberon, Trainium NL72x2 Switched uses cold plates for liquid cooling of the Trainium3 accelerators and the Graviton 4 CPUs. The big difference of Trainium NL72x2 Switched from the Oberon architecture is the use of cross-rack connectivity to increase the scale up world size to span over two racks.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 與 NL72x2 Switched 都採 all-to-all switched architecture,但 NL72x2 Switched 才是最接近 Nvidia GB200 NVL72 Oberon architecture 的 rack design。除了 Oberon 與 NL72x2 Switched 都使用 liquid cooling,NL72x2 Switched 也像 Nvidia 把 Grace/Vera 與 GPU 放在同一 compute tray 一樣,把 CPU 整合進 compute tray;NL32x2 Switched 則仍使用 disaggregated CPU node。與 Oberon 相同,NL72x2 Switched 使用 cold plate 冷卻 Trainium3 accelerator 與 Graviton4 CPU。最大的不同,是 NL72x2 Switched 透過 cross-rack connectivity,把 scale-up world size 延伸到兩個 rack。

Rack Architecture

The Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched uses two racks to achieve a world size of 144 XPUs, and each rack houses 18 compute trays and 10 NeuronLink switch trays in the middle. With each compute tray housing four Trainium3 and one Graviton4 CPU, there are a total of 144 Trainium3s and 36 Graviton 4s across two racks making up the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched world size. Just like Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched, Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched uses busbar to deliver power. The backplane utilizes a hybrid of connectors from both TE and Amphenol, for which we have the split in the networking model.

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 使用兩個 rack 實現 144-XPU world size。每個 rack 有 18 個 compute tray,中央放 10 個 NeuronLink switch tray。每個 compute tray 內有 4 顆 Trainium3 與 1 顆 Graviton4 CPU,因此兩個 rack 合計 144 顆 Trainium3、36 顆 Graviton4,構成完整 NL72x2 Switched world。和 NL32x2 Switched 一樣,NL72x2 Switched 以 busbar 供電;backplane 則混用 TE、Amphenol connector,各家占比可參考 Networking Model。↗

Atomic Claim 21/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0021

Claim: Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 使用兩個 racks、world size 144 XPUs;每 rack 有 18 compute trays 與 10 NeuronLink switch trays。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 22/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0022

Claim: NL72x2 每 compute tray 有 4 顆 Trainium3 + 1 顆 Graviton4 CPU;兩 racks 合計 144 Trainium3 + 36 Graviton4。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Compute Tray

The higher compute and power density of the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched starts from the compute tray, with each compute tray containing four Trainium3 chips. Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched connectivity is also mostly based on PCIe 6.0, therefore the PCB materials are the same as used for the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched mentioned above. There are six PCIe 6.0 x16 retimers used to increase signal reach connecting between individual Trainium3 chips and the front I/O ports. Note that due to their cableless design to increase manufacturing speed, their time to market design includes a few inexpensive retimers that are designed in to de-risk the design. After a successful initial production deployment, AWS can look into optimizing the design and can potentially remove some of the retimers.

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 更高的 compute 與 power density,從 compute tray 就開始體現:每個 tray 放 4 顆 Trainium3。Connectivity 同樣大多以 PCIe 6.0 為基礎,因此 PCB material 與前述 NL32x2 Switched 相同。系統使用 6 顆 PCIe 6.0 x16 retimer,延伸各 Trainium3 chip 到 front I/O port 的 signal reach。值得注意的是,為了採 cableless design、提高 manufacturing speed,time-to-market 版本會多放幾顆便宜 retimer 來 de-risk design;等初期量產 deployment 成功後,AWS 可以再最佳化設計,甚至移除部分 retimer。

Atomic Claim 23/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0023

Claim: Trainium3 NL72x2 compute tray 使用 6 個 PCIe 6.0 x16 retimers 延長 Trainium3 至 front I/O 的 signal reach。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

As discussed above, the main difference between the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched is in the cooling, where the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched adopts liquid cooling vs Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched’s air cooling. Liquid cooling is used to cool the Trainium3 modules, the NeuronLinkv4 x32 lanes PCIe 6.0 switch, and the Graviton4 CPU. The rest of the items in the compute tray, the PCIe 6.0 x16 retimers, Nitro-v6 NICs, PCIe 6.0 x16 AEC cage, DIMMs, and 2x8TB local NVMe drives – are air-cooled using fans.

如前所述,NL32x2 Switched 與 NL72x2 Switched 最大差異在 cooling:NL72x2 Switched 採 liquid cooling,NL32x2 Switched 則是 air cooling。Liquid cooling 會冷卻 Trainium3 module、NeuronLinkv4 x32-lane PCIe 6.0 switch,以及 Graviton4 CPU。Compute tray 內其他元件——PCIe 6.0 x16 retimer、Nitro-v6 NIC、PCIe 6.0 x16 AEC cage、DIMM,以及 2 顆 8TB local NVMe drive——則使用 fan 進行 air cooling。

Atomic Claim 24/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0024

Claim: NL72x2 的 liquid cooling 直接冷卻 Trainium3 modules、NeuronLinkv4 PCIe 6.0 switch 與 Graviton4 CPU。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Atomic Claim 25/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0025

Claim: NL72x2 compute tray 的 retimers、Nitro-v6 NIC、AEC cage、DIMMs 與 2×8TB NVMe 等其餘元件以 fans air-cooling。
Frame: NARY_RELATION · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Turning to the host CPU, Graviton4 will be the only time to market CPU option for Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched. The CPU can be upgraded later to the next generation of Graviton during the Trainium3’s lifecycle. In theory, x86 CPUs are also supported as these can also interface with other components via PCIe, but we don’t believe that they will plan to have an x86 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched SKU and will only offer an x86 Trainium NL32x2 Switched SKU. Because Trainium3 uses PCIe 6.0 and Graviton4 uses PCIe 5.0, two PCIe gearboxes must be placed next to the CPU to convert from PCIe 6.0 to PCIE 5.0 for communication between the CPU and GPUs. For CPU memory, 12 DDR5 DIMM slots are placed next to the CPU with DDR5 DIMM modules of 64GB and 128GB capacities to be used for the mainstream SKU. Two 8TB local NVMe drives per compute tray will be used for local storage.

Host CPU 方面,Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 初期 time-to-market 只有 Graviton4 一種選項;產品生命周期中,之後可升級到下一代 Graviton。理論上 x86 CPU 也能透過 PCIe 與其他 component 介接,但我們不認為 AWS 會推出 x86 的 NL72x2 Switched SKU,只會在 NL32x2 Switched 提供 x86 選項。由於 Trainium3 使用 PCIe 6.0、Graviton4 仍是 PCIe 5.0,CPU 旁需放兩顆 PCIe gearbox,把 PCIe 6.0 轉為 PCIe 5.0,支援 CPU 與 GPU 之間 communication。CPU memory 配置 12 個 DDR5 DIMM slot,主流 SKU 會使用 64GB、128GB DIMM;每個 compute tray 另有 2 顆 8TB local NVMe drive。

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched Scale Out Networking

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched will have the same scale-out networking configuration as Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched, namely a choice between 400G or 200G scale-out bandwidth per Trainium3 chip:

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 的 scale-out networking configuration 與 NL32x2 Switched 相同,也就是每顆 Trainium3 可選擇 200G 或 400G scale-out bandwidth:

Atomic Claim 26/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0026

Claim: Trainium3 NL72x2 與 NL32x2 的 scale-out networking 都提供每 chip 200G 或 400G 選項。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

Option 1: Two Nitro-V6 (2*200G) 400Gbps NIC module per JBOG tray of four Trainium3 chips: 200Gbps of EFA bandwidth per Trainium3

Option 1:每個含 4 顆 Trainium3 的 JBOG tray 配置 2 個 Nitro-V6(2×200G)400Gbps NIC module,等於每顆 Trainium3 有 200Gbps EFA bandwidth。

Option 2: Four Nitro-V6 (2*200G) 400Gbps Nitro NIC modules per JBOG tray of four Trainium3 chips: 400Gbps of EFA bandwidth per Trainium3.

Option 2:每個含 4 顆 Trainium3 的 JBOG tray 配置 4 個 Nitro-V6(2×200G)400Gbps NIC module,等於每顆 Trainium3 有 400Gbps EFA bandwidth。

Like the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched, the vast majority of Trainium3 NL72x2 volume will be Option 1: One Nitro-v6 400G NIC per two Trainium3 chips which equals 200Gbps of scale-out bandwidth per Trainium3 chip.

和 NL32x2 Switched 一樣,Trainium3 NL72x2 的絕大多數 volume 都會採 Option 1:每 2 顆 Trainium3 共用 1 個 Nitro-v6 400G NIC,也就是每顆 Trainium3 有 200Gbps scale-out bandwidth。

Atomic Claim 27/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0027

Claim: SemiAnalysis 預期 NL72x2 多數配置為每兩顆 Trainium3 共用一個 Nitro-v6 400G NIC,即每 chip 200Gbps scale-out。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

The difference though is that for the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched, the host CPUs are now located on the Compute Tray, and the CPU dedicated Nitro-V6 (2*200) 400Gbps NIC module is also located in the tray. Moreover, with PCIe switches, the CPU can also talk to the outside world using the Trainium3 dedicated NICs.

不同的是,Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 的 host CPU 已經位於 compute tray,因此 CPU 專用的 Nitro-V6(2×200G)400Gbps NIC module 也放在 tray 內。此外,透過 PCIe switch,CPU 也能使用 Trainium3 專用 NIC 與外部 network 通訊。

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched is AWS’s answer to Nvidia’s Oberon rack architecture. The Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched architecture has much higher power density than its predecessor. Due to the high power density and need for liquid cooling ready datacenters, we expect some volume of Trainium3 to be deployed in the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched SKU, but majority of the volume will still go toward Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched. After understanding the rack layout and compute tray layout/topology, it is time to dive into the real secret sauce that makes Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched stand out, the switched scale-up network topology.

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 是 AWS 對 Nvidia Oberon rack architecture 的回答,其 power density 遠高於前代。由於高 power density 需要 liquid-cooling-ready datacenter,我們預期 Trainium3 確實會有一部分 volume 部署為 NL72x2 Switched,但大多數 volume 仍會流向 NL32x2 Switched。理解 rack layout、compute tray layout/topology 後,接下來就要深入真正讓 NL32x2 Switched 與 NL72x2 Switched 脫穎而出的 secret sauce:switched scale-up network topology。

Scale Up Networking Architecture

2D/3D Torus vs Switched Scale Up Network

Before we describe the exact topology of the new switched scale-up network – let’s first explain why AWS has chosen to pivot from a 2D/3D Torus into a switched architecture. The NeuronLinkv3 scale up topology for the Trainium2 NL26 2D Torus and Trainium2 NL32x2 3D Torus Servers is a 2D mesh Torus and 3D mesh Torus respectively (as the names would suggest!). However, keeping a Torus topology is not optimized for frontier Mixture of Experts (MoE) models which require all-to-all collectives. In contrast, dense models do not make extensive use of all-to-all collectives, meaning that a switched fabric does not have much of a perf advantage when used with dense models, while having higher TCO.

在說明新 switched scale-up network 的精確 topology 前,先解釋 AWS 為何決定從 2D/3D Torus 轉向 switched architecture。Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 與 Trainium2 NL32x2 3D Torus server 的 NeuronLinkv3 scale-up topology,顧名思義分別是 2D mesh Torus 與 3D mesh Torus。不過對需要大量 all-to-all collective 的 frontier Mixture-of-Experts(MoE)model 而言,Torus 並不是最佳化架構。相較之下,dense model 很少大量使用 all-to-all collective,因此 switched fabric 對 dense model 的 performance 優勢不大,反而有更高 TCO。

With a 3D Torus architecture, because of the oversubscription between chips within the scale-up domain, as message sizes grow from 16KB to 1MB (i.e. as you increase batch size), the scale-up network suddenly becomes bandwidth limited due to oversubscription. In contrast, with the Trainium3’s unique switched topology, oversubscription does not occur even though the first generation of Trainium3’s switched network is not a flat one-tier switched topology.

在 3D Torus architecture 中,scale-up domain 內 chip 之間存在 oversubscription;當 message size 從 16KB 增加到 1MB,也就是 batch size 拉大時,scale-up network 會突然因 oversubscription 而受到 bandwidth 限制。Trainium3 的獨特 switched topology 則不會出現這種 oversubscription,即使第一代 Trainium3 switched network 還不是 flat one-tier switched topology。

Atomic Claim 28/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0028

Claim: 3D Torus 在 message size 16KB→1MB 時會因 oversubscription 變成 bandwidth-limited;Trainium3 switched topology 則不會發生此 oversubscription。
Frame: COMPARISON · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

When it comes to prefill, the larger scaleup Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched scale-up topology does not provide meaningful benefit as prefill is generally compute bound, and a larger topology is mainly useful for wide expert parallelism during decode. For the decode phase when working with frontier MoE models with 2-3 trillion total parameters, the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched’s scale-up network will be more than enough, but when working with frontier MoE models with more than 4 trillion total parameters, there will be a meaningful benefit from deploying these models on the larger Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched’s larger scale-up world size.

Prefill 通常是 compute-bound,因此 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 較大的 scale-up topology 對 prefill 沒有明顯幫助;大型 topology 主要在 decode 階段做 wide expert parallelism 時才有價值。對總參數約 2~3 trillion 的 frontier MoE model,Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 scale-up network 已綽綽有餘;但若是超過 4 trillion total parameters 的 frontier MoE,部署在 world size 更大的 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 就會帶來實質效益。

The Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched and Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched take the approach of ultimately providing an all-to-all scale-up switching solution but AWS’s mantra of pursuing fast time to market at a low TCO has led them to decide to build a network architecture that is compatible with different generations of scale up switches available at the given time.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 與 NL72x2 Switched 最終目標都是提供 all-to-all scale-up switching solution,但 AWS 一貫追求 low TCO、fast time to market,因此 network architecture 被設計成能相容於不同時間點可取得的不同世代 scale-up switch。

Before we dive into the different rack architectures and switch generations, we will first break down the components of Trainium3’s NeuronLinkv4/Inter-Chip Interconnect (ICI) bandwidth.

在深入不同 rack architecture 與 switch generation 前,先拆解 Trainium3 NeuronLinkv4/Inter-Chip Interconnect(ICI)的 bandwidth 組成。

The NeuronLinkv4 intra-server scale-up network for Trainium3 links XPUs using three different connection mediums: through the PCB, over the backplane, and via cross-rack connectivity. We will walk through scale-up network connectivity, but for easy reference, we summarize in a brief table at the end of this section.

Trainium3 的 NeuronLinkv4 intra-server scale-up network 使用三種 medium 連接 XPU:PCB、backplane,以及 cross-rack connectivity。接下來會逐一說明;本節最後也附一個簡表,方便查閱。

There are 160 PCIe lanes of NeuronLinkv4 connectivity across all three mediums combined per Trainium3, with 144 active lanes and 16 redundant lanes on the backplane. For each Trainium3, the 160 lanes are distributed as follows —

每顆 Trainium3 把三種 medium 合計後共有 160 條 NeuronLinkv4 PCIe lane,其中 144 條 active、另有 16 條 backplane redundant lane。160 條 lane 分配如下:

Backplane: there are a total of 80 lanes, of which 64 are active 16 are redundant, lanes connect to the backplane via one Strada Whisper Backplane Connector supporting 160 differential pairs (DP – i.e. 80 Tx and 80 Rx DPs) per Trainium3 chip. AWS makes use of redundant lanes so that there is fault tolerance against backplane cable failures, switch tray level failures and port tray level failures. There are a few key reasons why they don’t use these 16 extra lanes as extra bandwidth:

Backplane:共 80 條 lane,其中 64 條 active、16 條 redundant。每顆 Trainium3 透過一個 Strada Whisper Backplane Connector 連到 backplane,connector 支援 160 組 differential pair(DP,也就是 80 Tx + 80 Rx DP)。AWS 保留 redundant lane,是為了在 backplane cable、switch tray 或 port tray 發生 failure 時提供 fault tolerance。之所以不把這 16 條多餘 lane 直接拿來增加 bandwidth,有幾個原因:

For latency bound workloads like decode, using more lanes doesn’t provide any benefit. This is analogous to how using a larger pipe doesn’t affect how fast a single drop of water travels from one end of the pipe to another.

對 decode 這類 latency-bound workload,增加 lane 並沒有幫助。這就像把水管做得更粗,也不會讓單一水滴從管子一端跑到另一端的速度變快。

Communication intensive workloads like training also won’t pick up any meaningful performance gains even with all 80 lanes enabled because of the straggler effect. In any large training run, at least a few racks will be operating with failing lanes. If just one Trainium3 rack has some failing lanes, the entire training job will be constrained to effectively using 64 active lanes out of 80 total lanes as all other racks wait for the slowest rack.

Training 等 communication-intensive workload 即使把 80 條 lane 全開,也不會得到明顯 performance gain,原因是 straggler effect。任何大型 training run 中,幾乎一定會有少數 rack 遇到 failing lane;只要有一個 Trainium3 rack 的部分 lane 故障,整個 training job 最後就等同只能使用 80 條中的 64 條 active lane,因為其他 rack 都必須等最慢那一個。

PCB: 64 lanes to the neighboring Trainium3 chip(s) via the NeuronLinkv4 PCB trace. For the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched, the PCB connectivity is direct to the neighboring Trainium3 while for the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched, the PCB connectivity is achieved via eight PCIe 6.0 32 lane switches (or four 64 lane switches or two 128 lane switches). The beauty of this design is that AWS can choose the option that offers the lowest cost per lane at the time of manufacturing. There is no need for redundant lanes on PCB because PCB ICI failure rates are far lower than for the backplane

PCB:64 條 lane 透過 NeuronLinkv4 PCB trace 連接鄰近 Trainium3 chip。NL32x2 Switched 是直接連到 neighbor;NL72x2 Switched 則透過 8 顆 32-lane PCIe 6.0 switch,或 4 顆 64-lane、甚至 2 顆 128-lane switch 實現。這個 design 的好處是 AWS 可以依量產當下的供應與價格,選擇 cost per lane 最低的方案。PCB ICI failure rate 遠低於 backplane,因此不需要 redundant lane。

Cross-Rack: 16 lanes go from each Trainium3 via PCB to the OSFP-XD cages go to the adjacent rack via PCIe Active Electrical Cables (AECs).

Cross-Rack:每顆 Trainium3 有 16 條 lane 經 PCB 連到 OSFP-XD cage,再透過 PCIe Active Electrical Cable(AEC)連往相鄰 rack。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

NeuronLink PCIe PHY and UALink Switches

AWS’s North Star is to deliver the fastest time to market and at the lowest total cost of ownership with as much supply chain diversity as possible. Its approach to designing the scale-up network architecture is no different. There are three scale up switch generations implemented during the lifecycle of Trainium3, first the 160-lane Scorpio X PCIe 6.0, then the 320-lane Scorpio-X PCIe 6.0, and finally there will be an option to upgrade to a higher radix 72+ port UALink switch. The 160-lane Scorpio-X switch allows a fast time to market, but the drawback is that it forces a non-ideal scale-up network topology that is not all-to-all and requires up to three hops to connect between two Trainium3 chips within the same Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched rack. This, however, improves when using the 320-lane Scorpio-X or the UALink switch.

AWS 的 North Star 是在 supply chain diversity 盡可能高的前提下,以最低 TCO、最快 time to market 交付產品,其 scale-up network design 也完全遵循同樣哲學。Trainium3 生命周期內會使用三代 scale-up switch:先是 160-lane Scorpio-X PCIe 6.0,再來是 320-lane Scorpio-X PCIe 6.0,最後可升級到更高 radix、72+ port 的 UALink switch。160-lane Scorpio-X 能最快上市,但代價是 scale-up topology 不理想、並非真正 all-to-all;在同一個 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched rack 內,兩顆 Trainium3 之間最多甚至需要 3 hop。改用 320-lane Scorpio-X 或 UALink switch 後,這個問題會改善。

Atomic Claim 29/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0029

Claim: Trainium3 scale-up switch roadmap 為 160-lane Scorpio X PCIe 6.0 → 320-lane Scorpio-X → 72+ port UALink。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: EXPECTED · Mapping: COMPLETE
開啟逐條審核

The first two switch tray generations adopt a multi-plane scale up switch architecture that does not technically allow full all-to-all communication within the rack without multiple hops. The Gen1 switches will be rather quickly replaced higher bandwidth and higher radix switches. The table below illustrates the scale-up characteristics of the six different combinations across the two rack SKUs and three different switch tray generations.

前兩代 switch tray 採 multi-plane scale-up switch architecture,技術上無法在 rack 內以單 hop 實現完整 all-to-all communication。Gen1 switch 很快就會被 bandwidth 更高、radix 更大的 switch 取代。下表整理兩種 rack SKU × 三種 switch tray generation,共六種組合的 scale-up 特性。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Time to Market Switch Tray Gen 1 – Scorpio X PCIe 6.0 160 Lanes, 20 Ports

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched with Gen1 Switch Trays

The Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched will start by using a 160-lane PCIe switches for the scale up topology in the Gen 1 switch tray. For each rack, there are two switch planes consisting of 8 switches each. Because of the limited port count on each PCIe switch, each Trainium3 is only able to connect to the 8 PCIe switches on the same plane rather than to every single PCIe switch. The upshot is that not every Trainium3 can directly communicate with every other Trainium3 without having to pass through more than one hop.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 Gen1 switch tray 會先採 160-lane PCIe switch。每個 rack 有兩個 switch plane,每個 plane 含 8 顆 switch。由於單顆 PCIe switch port count 有限,每顆 Trainium3 只能連到同一 plane 上的 8 顆 PCIe switch,而不是所有 switch。結果就是:不是每一顆 Trainium3 都能在單一 hop 內直接與其他所有 Trainium3 communication。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

For example, Trainium3 A in Node 1 can communicate with Trainium3 A in every other node through only one switch hop. The same applies for Trainium3 B in Node 1, which is similarly one switch hop away from Trainium3 B in every other node.

例如 Node 1 的 Trainium3 A,可以透過單一 switch hop 與其他所有 node 的 Trainium3 A 通訊;Node 1 的 Trainium3 B 也同樣只需一個 switch hop,就能連到其他 node 的 Trainium3 B。

However, consider three cases where Trainiums on different switch planes or racks communicate. In each of these cases, there are multiple paths through which data can travel between two Trainium3 chips, below are some of the potential paths out of the many paths:

但如果是不同 switch plane 或不同 rack 的 Trainium 彼此 communication,情況就不同。這裡舉三種案例;每個案例其實都有多條可行 path,下方只是其中幾種:

Path A: A total of 1 hop from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 16

Path A:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack A Node 16 的 Trainium3 A,共 1 hop。

Path B: A total of 2 hops from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 B in Rack A’s Node 2

Path B:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack A Node 2 的 Trainium3 B,共 2 hop。

Path C: A total of 3 hops from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 B in Rack B’s Node 2

Path C:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack B Node 2 的 Trainium3 B,共 3 hop。

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Because Trainium3 chips offer an auto forwarding capability and collectives’ latency is based on data transfer from SBUF to SBUF, AWS claims that this multi-hop journey is not a problem latency wise. We believe that the latency is negligible compared to Nvidia GPUs where in contrast, collectives need to start or end at HBM. But it is ultimately up to the performance ML engineer to co-optimize their model parallelism with the scale-up topology such that communications are carried out to minimize the number of hops while factoring in the fact that cross-rack connections provide less than 10% of the bandwidth as the in-rack backplane.

Trainium3 chip 具備 auto-forwarding capability,而 collective latency 是以 SBUF-to-SBUF 的 data transfer 計算,因此 AWS 認為 multi-hop journey 不會造成顯著 latency 問題。我們也認為,相較 Nvidia GPU 的 collective 必須從 HBM 開始或結束,這部分額外 latency 幾乎可以忽略。不過最終仍需要 performance ML engineer 將 model parallelism 與 scale-up topology 做 co-optimization,讓 communication 儘量走最少 hop,同時考慮 cross-rack connection 的 bandwidth 不到 in-rack backplane 的 10%。

The most obvious approach is to deploy Expert Parallelism (EP) within a rack and then use Tensor Parallelism (TP) between the Trainium3s across the racks “paired together” via AECs. Another obvious parallelism strategy is to use expert parallelism within a rack and employ Context Parallelism between pairs of racks.

最直觀的方式,是在 rack 內使用 Expert Parallelism(EP),再利用 AEC「成對」連接兩個 rack 的 Trainium3,在跨 rack 之間使用 Tensor Parallelism(TP)。另一個明顯策略,是 rack 內採 expert parallelism,而 rack pair 之間使用 Context Parallelism。

Yet another potential parallelism strategy is to use full EP across both racks but plan around the extra hops. This strategy could work well for very sparse models where the model would be unable to implement TP across racks because the d_model dim is too small. So – even the additional latency of the extra hop passing through an immediately connected Trainium3 would be worth it.

還有一種可能,是兩個 rack 全部使用 full EP,但在規劃時把額外 hop 納入考量。對非常 sparse 的 model,若 d_model dimension 太小、無法在跨 rack 實作 TP,這種策略可能特別適合;此時即使要經過一顆直接相連 Trainium3 多一個 hop,額外 latency 仍是值得的。

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched on Gen1 Switch Trays

Moving on to the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched SKU, the scale-up topology is somewhat more complicated. There are four planes of 10 160-lane PCIe switches each, 40 total switches on switch trays per rack, and 8 32 Lane PCIe switches on each of the 18 Compute Trays, which amounts to a total of 144 of the smaller PCIe switches on the Compute Trays per rack. This is a grand total of 184 scale-up switches per rack or 368 scale-up switches across the entire scale-up world of 144 Trainium3s. We reproduce the earlier summary table here to aid with tracking the switch content:

接著看 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched,scale-up topology 更複雜。每個 rack 有 4 個 switch plane,每個 plane 含 10 顆 160-lane PCIe switch,因此 switch tray 合計 40 顆;另外 18 個 compute tray 每個都配置 8 顆 32-lane PCIe switch,等於 compute tray 再加 144 顆小型 PCIe switch。總計每 rack 184 顆 scale-up switch,整個 144-Trainium3 scale-up world 共有 368 顆。為方便追蹤 switch content,我們把前面的 summary table 再放一次:

Atomic Claim 30/30 · 2025-12-04_aws-trainium3-deep-dive-a-potential::TRN3-0030

Claim: Trainium3 NL72x2 Gen1 每 rack 合計 184 個 scale-up switches,兩 racks 共 368 switches 對應 144 顆 Trainium3。
Frame: ATTRIBUTE · Mode: ASSERTED · Mapping: PARTIAL
開啟逐條審核

trn3 scale up switch roadmap

Source: SemiAnalysis

Like the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched design which also has 160-lane PCIe switches in the switch trays, this scale-up design is constrained by having only 20 ports for each PCIe switch on the switch tray, which means that each switch is only able to connect to one out of four Trainium3 chips per node (2 of these 20 ports are left unused or for management). Within the same switch plane, each Trainium3 is one switch hop away from the other.

和同樣在 switch tray 使用 160-lane PCIe switch 的 NL32x2 Switched 一樣,這個 scale-up design 也受到每顆 PCIe switch 只有 20 port 的限制,因此一顆 switch 只能連每個 node 四顆 Trainium3 中的一顆;20 個 port 中另有 2 個未使用或保留管理用途。在同一 switch plane 內,各 Trainium3 彼此都只需 1 switch hop。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Unlike the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched design, which only has two Trainium3s per JBOG, there are four Trainium3s on the same compute tray board for the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched. Each Trainium3 chip on the same board and on different switch planes communicates via 8 32-lane Scorpio-P PCIe switches, meaning that for chip-to-chip communication between Trainium3 chips that are on different switch planes, additional switch hops are required.

NL32x2 Switched 每個 JBOG 只有 2 顆 Trainium3;NL72x2 Switched 則同一張 compute-tray board 上有 4 顆。不同 switch plane 的 Trainium3,會透過 8 顆 32-lane Scorpio-P PCIe switch 彼此 communication,因此若兩顆 Trainium3 位在不同 switch plane,就必須增加額外 switch hop。

Where Trainium3s are not on the same switch plane, the number of switch hops is greater than one. Consider three different cases illustrated below:

當 Trainium3 不在同一 switch plane 時,switch hop 數就會大於 1。以下看三種不同案例:

Path A: A total of 1 hop from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 2

Path A:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack A Node 2 的 Trainium3 A,共 1 hop。

Path B: A total of 3 hops from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 C in Rack A’s Node 2

Path B:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack A Node 2 的 Trainium3 C,共 3 hop。

Path C: A total of 4 hops from Trainium3 A in Rack A’s Node 1 to Trainium3 C in Rack B’s Node 2

Path C:Rack A Node 1 的 Trainium3 A 到 Rack B Node 2 的 Trainium3 C,共 4 hop。

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched on Gen1 Backup Switch Tray - Broadcom PEX90144

AWS has also provisioned for various scenarios. If the Scorpio X 160 lane PCIe switch is unavailable, the Broadcom PEX90144 switch with 144 Lanes and 72 maximum available ports can be used as a back-up option. The higher radix alternative with max radix of 72 ports with two lanes per port does not imply a decrease in the number of scale-up switch planes, however.

AWS 也為不同情境預留替代方案。如果 Scorpio-X 160-lane PCIe switch 無法取得,可用 Broadcom PEX90144 作為 backup;它有 144 lane、最多 72 port。不過即使替代 switch radix 更高,最高可達 72 port、每 port 2 lane,也不代表 scale-up switch plane 數量就會下降。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

The ICI lanes extending from Trainium3 may not want to be sub-divided into two lanes per port due to potentially high serialized latency. This means that AWS will use 36 (x8 lane per port) or 18 ports (x4 lane per port) per switch for the 144 Lane PEX90144 scale up switch as back up. The diagram below illustrates one such scale up topology with 18 ports per PCIe switch and 8 lanes per port for PEX90144.

Trainium3 延伸出的 ICI lane 可能不適合切得只剩每 port 2 lane,因為 serialization latency 可能過高。因此使用 144-lane PEX90144 做 backup 時,AWS 可能配置 36 個 port(每 port x4 lane)或 18 個 port(每 port x8 lane)。下圖示意 PEX90144 採每 switch 18 port、每 port 8 lane 的 scale-up topology。

Gen 2 Switch Trays – Scorpio X PCIe 6.0 320 Lanes, 40 Ports

Trainium3 NVL32x2 Switched on Gen2 Switch Trays

The Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU is also compatible with 320 lane PCIe scale up switches which can be swapped in for the 160 lane PCIe switches once the former becomes available. With double the port count for the 320 Lane PCIe switch, only 8 switches are required per rack for the scale-up network, and so every Trainium chip within the rack is now only one switch hop away from the other. Since the scale-up topology is now already all-to-all, the direct connection between on neighboring Trainium3 chips on the PCB becomes an added advantage.

Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 也相容 320-lane PCIe scale-up switch,等後者可取得後,就能直接取代 160-lane PCIe switch。320-lane switch port 數翻倍,所以每 rack 的 scale-up network 只需要 8 顆 switch,rack 內任兩顆 Trainium chip 都只相隔 1 switch hop。由於 scale-up topology 此時已經是 all-to-all,PCB 上相鄰 Trainium3 的 direct connection 反而成為額外優勢。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

In this design, the maximum hop distance is just one hop between any Trainium3 chip in the rack – a big improvement versus the two hop worst case distance for the Gen1 design on the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU, delivering a latency advantage when the SKU is upgraded to use the Gen2 switch tray.

在這個 design 下,rack 內任兩顆 Trainium3 的 maximum hop distance 只剩 1 hop,相較 NL32x2 Switched Gen1 最差 2-hop 距離明顯改善,因此升級 Gen2 switch tray 後能取得 latency 優勢。

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched on Gen2 Switch Trays

For the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched, the upgrade from a 160-lane Scorpio X PCIe switch to a 320-lane Scorpio X PCIe switch means that the number of switch planes is decreased from four to two. Adjacent Trainium3 chips on the JBOG tray will still have to communicate via the Scorpio P switches.

對 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 而言,從 160-lane Scorpio-X PCIe switch 升級到 320-lane Scorpio-X,會讓 switch plane 從 4 個減少為 2 個。不過 JBOG tray 上相鄰 Trainium3 之間仍需要透過 Scorpio-P switch communication。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

End Goal - Gen 3 Switch Tray - 72+ Port UALink Switch

When UALink comes online, the 72+ port Scorpio X UALink switch can be installed in place inside the datacenter, replacing the 320 lane Scorpio X switch – with 40 ports per switch. The UALink switch is lower latency than the PCI-based switch options and will use the UALink protocol.

等 UALink 上線後,可在 datacenter 內直接把 320-lane Scorpio-X 換成 72+ port Scorpio-X UALink switch,每顆 switch 使用 40 port。UALink switch latency 低於 PCI-based switch option,並會直接採 UALink protocol。

The below diagram shows the topology for the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU with the Gen3 UALink based switch tray installed. With the UALink switch, the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched will continue to support all-to-all connectivity as with the 320 Lane Scorpio X PCIe switch. The exact port count and lanes per logical port is yet to be determined, but the overall scale-up bandwidth per rack will remain the same.

下圖顯示 Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 安裝 Gen3 UALink-based switch tray 後的 topology。使用 UALink switch 時,NL32x2 Switched 仍會像 320-lane Scorpio-X PCIe switch 一樣維持 all-to-all connectivity。精確 port count 與每 logical port 的 lane 數尚未定案,但每 rack 的 overall scale-up bandwidth 將維持相同。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

For the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched, the scale up topology for each rack will now become all-to-all, as each UALink switch will be able to connect to every single Trainium3 chip within the rack. The local compute tray connectivity via 8 32-lane Scorpio P switches now reflect surplus bandwidth.

到了 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched,每 rack 的 scale-up topology 也會變成真正 all-to-all,因為每顆 UALink switch 都能連到 rack 內每一顆 Trainium3。此時 compute tray 內透過 8 顆 32-lane Scorpio-P switch 提供的 local connectivity,就變成額外 surplus bandwidth。

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

All of this adds up to a lot of PCIe switches, even when just looking at one generation!

這些設計加總起來,PCIe switch 數量非常驚人——即使只看其中一個 generation 就很多。

Fortunately, Amazon has a strategic partnership with Astera Labs. Readers will doubtless draw an analogy to the OpenAI/Anthropic/Nvidia partnerships that we highlighted in our TPU article , and thanks to the direct investment turns out the more Amazon buys the more they save!

幸好 Amazon 與 Astera Labs 有 strategic partnership。讀者大概會立刻聯想到我們在 TPU 文章中提到的 OpenAI/Anthropic/Nvidia partnership ↗;因為 Amazon 直接投資 Astera Labs,結果也變成「買得越多,省得越多」!

If AWS meets its purchase-volume commitments for ALAB’s PCIe switches and retimers, it receives stock warrants in ALAB stock tied to those product purchases. The stock warrants vest as AWS hits the purchasing milestones, and because the strike price is only $20.34, any market price above that level creates immediate value for AWS. This structure effectively gives AWS an equity-based “rebate” on its component purchases. In the scenario below, the stock warrants vested as of Sep 25 translate into an effective discount of roughly 23 percent.

如果 AWS 達到對 Astera Labs(ALAB)PCIe switch 與 retimer 的採購量承諾,就能取得與這些採購綁定的 ALAB stock warrant。當 AWS 達成不同 purchasing milestone 時,warrant 會逐步 vest;由於 strike price 只有 20.34 美元,只要市場價格高於這個水準,就會立刻為 AWS 創造價值。這種安排等同 AWS 在採購 component 時取得 equity-based「rebate」。以下情境中,截至 9 月 25 日已 vest 的 stock warrant,換算約等於 23% 的有效折扣。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Copper Cable Content

The copper cable content varies across the Trainium generations because the scale-up topology (Switch vs Mesh) and the number of NeuronLink lanes differ by SKU. Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus relies on a single backplane and a relatively small number of AEC links, but the Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus increases the lane count and requires four NeuronLink backplanes along with ~6,100 copper cables to support the denser 3D Torus topology. Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched maintains a similar backplane count with ~5,100 copper cables, while Trainium3 NL72x2 switched expands the scale-up domain further to 144 chips per server group from 64 in the Trainium3 NL32x2, driving the copper count to 11,520 units.

不同 Trainium generation 的 copper cable content 會變化,因為 scale-up topology(Switch vs Mesh)與 NeuronLink lane 數依 SKU 不同。Trainium2 NL16 2D Torus 只依賴單一 backplane 與相對少量 AEC link;Trainium NL32x2 3D Torus 則增加 lane 數,需要 4 個 NeuronLink backplane 與約 6,100 條 copper cable,支援更密集的 3D Torus topology。Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched 的 backplane 數量相近,約有 5,100 條 copper cable;Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 則把 scale-up domain 從 NL32x2 的 64 顆 chip 進一步擴大到每 server group 144 顆,copper 數量也升到 11,520 條。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model , SemiAnalysis BoM Model

Trainium3 Rack Power Budget and Bill of Materials

We have built out a detailed list of parts and headline power budgets for the major groups of components within the different Trainium systems. Subscribers of our AI TCO Model and our AI Hardware Bill of Materials (BoM) Model can see granular details on quantities, ASPs and total system cost.

我們已針對不同 Trainium system 的主要 component group,建立詳細 part list 與 headline power budget。AI TCO Model 與 AI Hardware Bill of Materials(BoM)Model ↗ 訂閱用戶,可以查看 quantity、ASP 與 total system cost 的 granular detail。

The Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched system naturally has a higher total system power because it features 144 chips across the two rack system vs the 64 chips across two racks that the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched system features. However, once one normalizes to power per chip, the 64 chip Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched SKU and the 144 chip Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched SKU are actually very similar in power per chip as the Trainium3 chip TDP is the largest driver of the overall power budget. Per rack power density is naturally higher for the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched as it fits 64 chips into a rack vs the 32 of the Trainium3 NL32x2 Switched.

Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 兩 rack system 共有 144 顆 chip,相較 NL32x2 Switched 只有 64 顆,因此 total system power 自然更高。不過若換算成 per-chip power,64-chip NL32x2 Switched 與 144-chip NL72x2 Switched 其實非常接近,因為 Trainium3 chip TDP 才是 overall power budget 最大 driver。至於 per-rack power density,NL72x2 Switched 當然更高,因為單 rack 放入 64 顆 chip,而 NL32x2 Switched 只有 32 顆。

image

image

image

image

image

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI TCO Model, SemiAnalysis BoM Model

Trainium3 Time to Monetization Strategy

With the ambitious rack architecture in mind, AWS has made strategic decisions in the rack design to optimize time to monetization of the Trainium3 rack. We believe this is a huge advantage of Trainium3 and customers deploying Trainium3 will benefit from this. The time to monetization optimization greatly affects Tokenomics ROIC of the leading AI labs. Below we discuss the innovations and strategic decisions AWS has made regarding the design and deployment of Trainium3 to optimize time to monetization.

在這套 ambitious rack architecture 下,AWS 也對 rack design 做出多項策略決策,目標是最佳化 Trainium3 rack 的 time to monetization。我們認為這是 Trainium3 的巨大優勢,部署 Trainium3 的客戶也會直接受惠。Time-to-monetization 最佳化會顯著影響領先 AI lab 的 Tokenomics ↗ ROIC。下文將討論 AWS 為了縮短 Trainium3 設計、部署到開始變現的時間,做了哪些創新與策略選擇。

On the supply chain side, AWS has ramped up the supply chain and its capacity with Trn2 for over a year since the end of 2024. While there was a long delay from the fab coming out of the fab to rack shipment in the first half of 2025, we expect that the rack ODM and datacenter supply chain is now ready to take on the ramp of Trainium3 with a much shorter CoWoS to rack timeline. We observe that the average timeline has shortened to be within a quarter and is continuing to shorten.

Supply chain 方面,AWS 自 2024 年底起,已用超過一年時間透過 Trn2 擴充 supply chain 與 capacity。2025 上半年曾出現從 wafer 出 fab 到 rack shipment 耗時很長的問題,但我們預期 rack ODM 與 datacenter supply chain 現在已能承接 Trainium3 ramp,CoWoS-to-rack timeline 也大幅縮短。我們觀察 average timeline 已縮到一季以內,而且仍持續改善。

Beside preparing the supply chain for ramp, AWS has made many strategic decisions on the design of Trainium rack architecture. As we highlighted earlier in the article, Trainium servers are designed with a cableless philosophy, in which all the signals go over the PCB within a JBOG or a node in order to optimize for assembly efficiency. Although the signal performance is better over flyover cables, cables act as potential points of failure during assembly. One of the challenges of GB200 assembly was due to the amount of internal cabling, hence Nvidia is in fact following in Trainium’s footsteps in adopting the cableless compute tray design for Vera Rubin to improve manufacturing efficiency. The disadvantage of this is the need for additional PCIe retimers but considering the effective rebates AWS gets from ALAB every time they buy PCIe retimers, it is a relatively inexpensive solution and is worth it to AWS especially because time to monetization is compressed.

除了讓 supply chain 準備好 ramp,AWS 在 Trainium rack architecture 上也做了許多策略選擇。如前文強調,Trainium server 採 cableless philosophy:JBOG 或 node 內的所有 signal 都走 PCB,以最佳化 assembly efficiency。Flyover cable 的 signal performance 雖然較好,但 cable 在組裝過程中是潛在 failure point。GB200 assembly 的其中一項挑戰,就是內部 cabling 太多,因此 Nvidia 到 Vera Rubin 反而開始跟隨 Trainium,採 cableless compute-tray design 提高 manufacturing efficiency。代價是需要更多 PCIe retimer;但考量 AWS 每買一顆 ALAB PCIe retimer 都等於拿到有效 rebate,這個方案相對便宜,而且對縮短 time to monetization 的 AWS 而言非常值得。

Another example of this philosophy is the redundancy considerations for the scale up links going to the backplane. As mentioned above, each Trainium3 has 80 lanes of NeuronLinkv4 dedicated to the backplane, and 16 of the lanes are for redundancy. The reason for this approach is to compensate for the potential unreliability of the backplane. Given that Nvidia’s backplane in GB200 has had poor reliability that requires time to debug and replace, the redundant lanes designed in Trainium3 will potentially allow for hot swapping scale up switch trays without draining workloads from the entire rack.

這套哲學另一個例子,是 scale-up link 到 backplane 的 redundancy。前面提過,每顆 Trainium3 有 80 條 NeuronLinkv4 lane 專門連 backplane,其中 16 條保留為 redundancy,目的就是補償 backplane 潛在 reliability 問題。Nvidia GB200 backplane 已出現 reliability 不佳、需要花時間 debug 與更換的情況,因此 Trainium3 預留 redundant lane,未來可能讓 operator hot-swap scale-up switch tray,而不需要先把整個 rack 的 workload drain 掉。

Lastly, AWS’s versatile approach to hardware has also allowed them to deploy Trainium3 given constraints like high density rack liquid cooled data center unreadiness and UALink switch unavailability. The beauty of having both air cooled (Trainium NL32x2 Switched) and liquid cooled (Trainium NL72x2 Switched) all-to-all switched scale up racks is that AWS can deploy Trainium NL32x2 Switched at their legacy lower density data centers even if the liquid cooled data center is not ready yet. This flexibility prevents a single facility delay causing revenue delays as we have seen very recently with CoreWeave’s Denton facility. Regarding scale up NeuronSwitches, we discussed how AWS intends to deploy with lower radix switches for time to market. This once again demonstrates their versatility and determination to optimize for time to monetization.

最後,AWS 對 hardware 保持高度彈性的策略,也讓它即使遇到 high-density liquid-cooled datacenter 尚未就緒、UALink switch 還買不到等限制,仍能先部署 Trainium3。Air-cooled NL32x2 Switched 與 liquid-cooled NL72x2 Switched 同時存在的好處是:即使新 liquid-cooled facility 還沒準備好,AWS 也能先把 NL32x2 Switched 放進既有低密度 datacenter。這種 flexibility 可以避免單一 facility delay 直接造成 revenue delay;CoreWeave Denton facility 最近就是反例。Scale-up NeuronSwitch 方面,我們也說明 AWS 會先用低 radix switch 搶 time to market,再次反映其高度彈性,以及對 time to monetization 的執著。

Time to monetization is something Nvidia should make note of as their time to monetization from chip out to customer revenue generation has been extending with GB200 NVL72, and with Vera Rubin Kyber racks, it will be even longer. This creates significant working capital pressure on OEMs/ODMs and end clouds, increasing their TCO and reducing profitability.

Time to monetization 也是 Nvidia 應該注意的議題。從 chip out 到客戶真正開始產生 revenue,Nvidia 在 GB200 NVL72 上所需時間已經變長,到了 Vera Rubin Kyber rack 還會更久。這會對 OEM/ODM 與 end cloud 形成明顯 working-capital pressure,進一步提高 TCO、壓低 profitability。

Scale Out and Scale Across Networking

What is Amazon’s Elastic Fabric Adaptor (EFA)?

Understanding EFA first starts with understanding Elastic Network Attach (ENA). At AWS – when one spins up a virtual machine, they also provision a certain network capacity via ENA. ENA is used for instances in a cluster to communicate with each other as well as for connecting to other resources – storage services like S3 and EFS or network services such as load balancers. ENA can also be used for EBS through the Nitro system and provides uplink/WAN connectivity as well as internet connectivity.

要理解 EFA,首先要理解 Elastic Network Adapter(ENA)。在 AWS 上建立 virtual machine 時,系統也會透過 ENA 配置一定 network capacity。ENA 用於 cluster 內 instance 彼此 communication,也可連到其他 resource,例如 S3、EFS 等 storage service,或 load balancer 等 network service。ENA 也可以經 Nitro system 存取 EBS,並提供 uplink/WAN 與 internet connectivity。

ENA provides sufficient capacity for the above services, but as we know, AI servers require far more capacity in a non-blocking topology from the network. This is where EFA comes in. It is the back-end network or “east-west” network while ENA is the front-end network or “north-south” network.

ENA 對上述 service 已有足夠 capacity,但 AI server 所需的是遠更高 bandwidth、而且通常要求 non-blocking topology。這就是 EFA 的角色:EFA 是 backend、也就是「east-west」network;ENA 則是 frontend、也就是「north-south」network。

EFA is a network interface that uses its own Scalable Reliable Datagram (SRD) custom transport layer to reduce latency as well as provide congestion control and load balancing. These features are essential for AI as collective communications cannot scale without them.

EFA 是一套 network interface,使用自己的 Scalable Reliable Datagram(SRD)custom transport layer,降低 latency,並提供 congestion control 與 load balancing。這些功能對 AI 至關重要,因為 collective communication 若缺乏它們就無法有效 scale。

EFA is not a direct replacement for Ethernet as it sits on top of Ethernet for Layer 1 (Physical) and Layer 2 (Data Link), but it is an alternative to RoCEv2 which extends Ethernet. In many ways, AWS claims that EFA goes beyond RoCEv2 and InfiniBand as it also includes many features in higher layers.

EFA 並不是直接取代 Ethernet,因為在 Layer 1(Physical)與 Layer 2(Data Link)仍建立在 Ethernet 之上;它更像是 RoCEv2 的替代方案,而 RoCEv2 本身也是在 Ethernet 上擴充。AWS 認為 EFA 在很多層面甚至超越 RoCEv2、InfiniBand,因為它把更多功能延伸到更高 network layer。

AWS claims that EFA has the following advantages:

AWS 宣稱 EFA 具備以下優勢:

Security: When it comes to Security features, EFA is built on top of Amazon’s VPC control plane, which means that it inherits its core cloud security properties. For instance, Nitro enforces per-instance isolation, and the user-space does not give one tenant access to another’s memory. EFA also uses line-rate encryption (AES-256) – meaning traffic is fully encrypted end to end.

Security:EFA 建立在 Amazon VPC control plane 之上,因此繼承核心 cloud security property。例如 Nitro 會強制 per-instance isolation,user space 不會讓一個 tenant 存取另一個 tenant 的 memory。EFA 也支援 line-rate encryption(AES-256),代表 traffic 從端到端都完整加密。

Scalability: The SRD sender is multi-path and congestion-aware by spraying memory packets across multiple pathways in the network while avoiding congestion hotspots. AWS claims that the ability to handle congestion and take advantage of newer pathways without bottlenecks allows AWS to build large network fabrics across regions without needing large buffer switches. This is similar to Nvidia’s Spectrum-XGS & OpenAI MRC protocol where they also claim to not require large buffers switches for cross region.

Scalability:SRD sender 支援 multi-path 並具 congestion awareness,會把 memory packet spray 到 network 多條 path,同時避開 congestion hotspot。AWS 宣稱,這種處理 congestion、動態利用新 path 而不形成 bottleneck 的能力,讓 AWS 能跨 region 建立大型 network fabric,不需要 large-buffer switch。這與 Nvidia Spectrum-XGS、OpenAI MRC protocol 的主張類似,兩者也宣稱 cross-region network 不需要 large-buffer switch。

Universality: The Libfabric Application Programming Interface (API) exposes the NIC and SRD to the MPI Implementation such as Nvidia Collective Communication Library (NCCL). EFA becomes more universal through Libfabric because multiple NICs are being developed to use the same API interface, which means that more networks are becoming EFA compatible through Libfabric. In practice due to Nvidia owning a lot of the high level commonly used, the claim of universality does not hold in practice.

Universality:Libfabric Application Programming Interface(API)把 NIC 與 SRD 暴露給 MPI implementation,例如 Nvidia Collective Communication Library(NCCL)。由於多款 NIC 都在開發使用同一套 API interface,Libfabric 理論上讓更多 network 可以變成 EFA-compatible,因此提高 EFA universality。不過實務上 Nvidia 掌握許多上層、廣泛使用的 software,所以這個「universality」主張並沒有完全成立。

On AWS Nvidia GPUs, we continue to not be convinced that EFA offers any performance gains over Spectrum-X, InfiniBand, or Arista switches with Connect-X due to the continued poor user experience. The experience on Trainium is far better however, due to AWS’s ability to control the entire stack on for Trainium.

在 AWS 上搭配 Nvidia GPU 使用時,我們仍不相信 EFA 相較 Spectrum-X、InfiniBand,或使用 ConnectX 的 Arista switch 能帶來 performance gain,主要因為 user experience 仍然很差。不過在 Trainium 上體驗好得多,因為 AWS 能控制 Trainium 的完整 stack。

To support EFA, AWS builds custom Network Interface Cards (NICs). The table below shows each EFA Generation mapped onto specific EC2 Servers:

為了支援 EFA,AWS 會自行打造 custom Network Interface Card(NIC)。下表把不同 EFA generation 對應到特定 EC2 server:

image

Source: AWS

Contrary to our prior note on Trainium2 where we had assumed separate front-end and back-end networks, AWS, like Google, converges both traffic types onto one network. They achieve this by connecting the Nitro-v6 NICs on both the Trainium trays and the CPU trays to the same Top-of-Rack (ToR) switches.

與我們先前 Trainium2 文章假設 front-end、back-end network 分開不同,AWS 其實和 Google 一樣,把兩種 traffic converged 到同一套 network。做法是把 Trainium tray 與 CPU tray 上的 Nitro-v6 NIC,都連到同一組 Top-of-Rack(ToR)switch。

For EFAv4 on Trainium3, there are two scale-out networking speeds available, 400G per Trainium3 with one 400G Nitro-v6 per Trainium3 chip, or one 400G Nitro-v6 shared among two Trainium3 chips, or 200G per Trainium3. Most racks produced will use the 200G per Trainium3 option, and this will be the version we will discuss and diagram below. In either case, the Nitro-v6 NIC will connect to two 200G OSFP cages.

Trainium3 的 EFAv4 有兩種 scale-out speed:每顆 Trainium3 配一個 400G Nitro-v6,提供 400G;或兩顆 Trainium3 共用一個 400G Nitro-v6,也就是每顆 200G。實際量產大多數 rack 會採 200G per Trainium3,因此下文也以這個版本討論與畫圖。無論哪種配置,Nitro-v6 NIC 都會連到兩個 200G OSFP cage。

In the 200G per Trainium3 version, each 400G Nitro-v6 NIC will support two Trainium3 chips. AWS adopts a dual Top of Rack (ToR) design where one Nitro-v6 NIC supports two 200G links each to one of two ToR switches that sit above the compute trays. A 400G Y-Cable Active Copper Cable (AEC) with a gearbox is used to convert 56G SerDes lanes at the NIC to 112G SerDes lanes at the ToR for Trainium trays while a straight AEC or Direct Active Copper (DAC) cable is used to connect the two CPU trays to the same pair of ToR switches.

在 200G per Trainium3 版本中,每顆 400G Nitro-v6 NIC 服務兩顆 Trainium3。AWS 採 dual Top-of-Rack(ToR)design,一個 Nitro-v6 NIC 分別以兩條 200G link 連到 compute tray 上方兩顆 ToR switch。Trainium tray 端使用帶 gearbox 的 400G Y-Cable Active Copper Cable(AEC),把 NIC 的 56G SerDes lane 轉成 ToR 端 112G SerDes lane;兩個 CPU tray 則用 straight AEC 或 Direct Active Copper(DAC)cable 連到同一對 ToR switch。

Luckily for Amazon, they have an even better deal on AECs than they do on PCIe switches and retimers due to the Credo stock rebate they received. The stock rebate for Credo follows the same structure as AWS’s deal with ALAB, but the effective rebate is much larger due to the significantly higher number of warrants AWS received in this agreement and since then the huge run in the Credo share price. This means that that the value of the Credo warrants that Amazon received was more than the spend needed to vest those warrants. Credo effectively paid Amazon to take AECs!

Amazon 在 AEC 上拿到的 deal 甚至比 PCIe switch、retimer 還好,原因是 Credo stock rebate。Credo 的 rebate 結構與 AWS、ALAB 的協議相同,但 AWS 在這筆協議拿到的 warrant 數量大得多,而且之後 Credo 股價又大幅上漲,因此有效 rebate 更高。結果 Amazon 手中 Credo warrant 的價值,甚至高於為了讓這些 warrant vest 所需要的採購支出。換句話說,Credo 等於倒貼 Amazon 使用 AEC!

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Even though the Nvidia InfiniBand or Spectrum Ethernet reference network architectures adopt a rail-optimized clos topology to reduce the number of switch hops between GPUs, AWS prefers ToR switches for the first switch layer where possible. This reduces overall networking costs by substituting optical links with copper cables between the chip and the first switch layer. It also enables optionality should the extra uplink ports from the ToR be used for undersubscribing to the upper layers to allow for fault tolerance, virtual rails, or connections to other services. AWS claims that this tradeoff is worth it.

Nvidia InfiniBand 或 Spectrum Ethernet reference network 通常採 rail-optimized Clos topology,以減少 GPU 間 switch hop;AWS 則偏好在可行時,把第一層 switch 做成 ToR。這能用 chip-to-first-switch 的 copper cable 取代 optical link,降低 networking cost;同時也保留額外 optionality,例如把 ToR 多出的 uplink port 用於對上層 undersubscribe,提供 fault tolerance、virtual rail,或連接其他 service。AWS 認為這項 trade-off 值得。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Amazon Cuts to the Chase: High Radix by Default

The default network configuration for most Neoclouds and Hyperscalers uses 400G per logical port or 800G per logical port matching the NIC bandwidth. For instance, Nvidia’s reference architecture for a 2k GPU H100 cluster will use 25.6T QM9700 InfiniBand switches featuring 64 logical ports of 400G each, matching the 400G of bandwidth per GPU offered by the CX-7 NICs. Switch math means that a 2-layer network built up with 64-port switches can only serve 2,048 GPUs at most.

多數 Neocloud 與 Hyperscaler 的 default network configuration,會使用與 NIC bandwidth 相同的 400G 或 800G logical port。例如 Nvidia 針對 2,000-GPU H100 cluster 的 reference architecture,使用 25.6T QM9700 InfiniBand switch,每顆有 64 個 400G logical port,正好對應 CX-7 NIC 每 GPU 400G bandwidth。從 switch math 來看,用 64-port switch 組成的兩層 network,最多只能服務 2,048 顆 GPU。

The increasing adoption of higher radix networks - that is splitting links into a greater number of smaller logical ports – to increase the maximum number of GPUs on a network has shown that the approach of sticking with large default logical port sizes leaves a lot of network optimization and cost savings on the table. Our recent article on Microsoft’s Largest AI Datacenters walks through the math behind this idea .

近年 high-radix network 越來越普及,也就是把 link 切成更多、但單一 bandwidth 較小的 logical port,以拉高單一 network 最大 GPU 數。這已證明若只堅持使用大型 default logical port size,會留下大量 network optimization 與 cost-saving 空間。我們最近的 Microsoft Largest AI Datacenters 文章有完整拆解背後數學 ↗。

In the Microsoft article, we also discuss how Hyperscalers are, at the behest of the largest AI Labs, now starting to deploy high radix networks. The diagram below shows one such example – OpenAI’s network at Oracle which can connect 131,072 GPUs across two layers using 100G logical ports.

Microsoft 文章中,我們也說明在最大型 AI Lab 要求下,Hyperscaler 已開始部署 high-radix network。下圖是一個例子:OpenAI 在 Oracle 的 network,透過 100G logical port,可用兩層 network 連接 131,072 顆 GPU。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

AWS’s approach for AI networking has already cut to the chase and uses 100G logical ports by default. This has two main benefits:

AWS 的 AI networking strategy 早已直接切中核心,預設就使用 100G logical port。這有兩個主要好處:
  1. AWS can build large networks with only 12.8T Switches.
1. AWS 只用 12.8T switch,就能建立大型 network。

If we stick with the traditional approach and use logical port sizes that match GPU NICs, 400G in many cases, we find that only using 12.8T switches would result in a network that is prohibitively small. For a two-layer network built up entirely of 12.8T switches, we can only connect 512 GPUs at most. However, if we instead use 100G logical ports, a two-layer network can reach 8,192 GPUs and a three-layer network can reach 524,288 GPUs – matching the size of today’s largest multi-building clusters.

如果沿用傳統方式、logical port size 跟 GPU NIC 一樣大——很多情況是 400G——那只用 12.8T switch 建出的 network 會小得難以接受。全部由 12.8T switch 組成的兩層 network,最多只能連 512 顆 GPU;若改用 100G logical port,兩層 network 可達 8,192 顆 GPU,三層 network 更可達 524,288 顆,與今天最大 multi-building cluster 規模相當。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

But why build a network out of 12.8T switches? In fact, there is no such focus. AWS’s mantra is to minimize total cost of ownership and flex their procurement decisions around this north star. Metaphorically speaking, to AWS – it doesn’t matter whether the cat is black or white, as long as it catches mice . So, AWS will go with any switch option, 12.8T, 25.6T or 51.2T or 400G DR4, 800G DR8 optics, as long as it delivers the lowest cost of ownership.

但為什麼一定要用 12.8T switch 建 network?其實 AWS 根本沒有特別偏好某種規格。它的 mantra 是最低 total cost of ownership,procurement decision 全部繞著這個 North Star 調整。借用一句話:對 AWS 而言,黑貓白貓不重要,只要會抓老鼠就是好貓 ↗。所以無論 12.8T、25.6T、51.2T switch,或 400G DR4、800G DR8 optics,只要能帶來最低 TCO,AWS 都會採用。
  1. AWS can achieve even larger scale on only two layers if we bring in 25.6T and 51.2T switches.
2. 如果導入 25.6T、51.2T switch,AWS 可以只用兩層 network 就做到更大 scale。

By the same math, AWS can achieve massive scale if they bring in 25.6T and 51.2T switches – again scale that is underestimated if we simply assume default 400G or 800G logical port sizes. In the table below, we can see how for a two-layer network, one can connect 16 times the number of GPUs when using 100G port sizes vs 400G port sizes on a 51.2T switch. For a three-layer network, this ratio expands to 64 times the number of GPUs.

同樣套用前面的數學,AWS 若使用 25.6T、51.2T switch,network scale 可以非常大;若只是簡單假設 default logical port 為 400G/800G,會大幅低估可支援規模。如下表,以 51.2T switch 組成兩層 network 時,100G port size 可連接的 GPU 數是 400G port 的 16 倍;到了三層 network,比例擴大到 64 倍。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

The disadvantage of using 100G port sizes is that it is incredibly complex to connect – operators must ordinarily use shuffle boards and patch panels or unwieldy octopus cables to route these 100G links to the right destinations as well as a low tolerance to cabling errors. Amazon instead uses a custom optical plant, ViaPhoton, to support this cabling that minimizes the impact of this complexity.

100G port size 的缺點是 cabling 極為複雜。一般 operator 必須使用 shuffle board、patch panel,或笨重的 octopus cable ↗,才能把大量 100G link route 到正確目的地,而且對 cabling error 的容忍度很低。Amazon 則使用自家 custom optical plant ViaPhoton 支援 cabling,把複雜度的影響降到最低。

The Trainium3 Scale-Out Network – High Scale, Low Drag

ToR switches within each Trainium pod are split into many planes at the leaf and spine layers and are rail-optimized. All Trainium pods – which are discrete scalable units – are connected via the spine layer. In the diagram below, we hypothesize a maximum cluster size given a 3-layer network and 12.8T bandwidth switches on each plane.

每個 Trainium pod 內的 ToR switch,在 leaf、spine layer 被切成多個 plane,並採 rail-optimized。所有 Trainium pod——也就是離散、可擴張的 scalable unit——都透過 spine layer 互連。下圖是在每個 plane 都使用 12.8T bandwidth switch、三層 network 下,我們推測的 maximum cluster size。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Swapping in 25.6T switches instead of 12.8T switches for the leaf and spine layers means 4x more Trainium3 chips supported on the same three-layer network, with double the number of pods, and double the number of racks per pod. Moving to 51.2T switches on the leaf and spine would quadruple the number of chips on this network again.

若 leaf、spine layer 從 12.8T switch 換成 25.6T switch,同一套三層 network 可支援的 Trainium3 chip 數量會增加 4 倍:pod 數翻倍、每 pod rack 數也翻倍。若 leaf 與 spine 再升到 51.2T,整個 network 可支援 chip 數又能再增加 4 倍。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

The scale-out network can be extended to cross multiple buildings. FR optics could be used for distances of a few kilometers while ZR optics can be used for distances of up to a few hundred kilometers. Keeping with its mantra of letting NICs and the fabric manage latency that comes with longer distances, AWS will forego using deep buffer switches, directly connecting the spine layers of different buildings together.

Scale-out network 還能延伸跨越多棟 building。幾公里距離可以使用 FR optics,數百公里則可使用 ZR optics。延續讓 NIC 與 fabric 自行處理長距離 latency 的理念,AWS 不會使用 deep-buffer switch,而是直接把不同 building 的 spine layer 彼此連接。

The exact scale-across topology is not known – but the below diagram represents one topology that has been used for scale-across among various hyperscalers.

確切 scale-across topology 尚不清楚;下圖代表其中一種已被不同 hyperscaler 用於 scale-across 的 topology。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Networking Model

Finally – when it comes to scale-out network equipment procurement, many are receiving mixed signals about what networking architecture AWS is using for Trainium given that OpenAI’s cluster at AWS doesn’t use EFA at all. Instead, the cluster is built up using GB300s using CX-8 which runs OpenAI’s custom protocol MultiPath Reliable Connection (MRC). OpenAI might even use OCSs to connect different clusters. This has probably led to some mixed signals across the supply chain as to how exactly AWS builds up its networks and we hope this section has helped to clarify for those that are interested in understanding the core principles at work here.

最後談 scale-out network equipment procurement。市場常收到互相矛盾的訊息,不確定 AWS 到底為 Trainium 使用哪套 networking architecture,原因之一是 OpenAI 在 AWS 的 cluster 完全沒有使用 EFA。那套 cluster 使用 GB300 + CX-8,並跑 OpenAI 自研 MultiPath Reliable Connection(MRC)protocol;OpenAI 甚至可能使用 OCS 連接不同 cluster。這大概就是 supply chain 對 AWS 實際如何搭 network 產生混淆的原因。希望本節已把背後真正的核心原則說清楚。

Trainium3 MicroArchitecture

Trainium3 takes a similar approach to Trainium2 and Google’s TPU and builds the chip out of a small number of large NeuronCores. This contrasts with GPU architectures like Nvidia and AMD’s, which instead uses a large number of smaller tensor cores. Large cores are typically better for GenAI workloads since they have less control overhead. As was the case for Trainium2, Trainium3 has 8 NeuronCores per package, with each NeuronCore containing the following four engines:

Trainium3 採用與 Trainium2、Google TPU 類似的設計思路,以少量但大型的 NeuronCore 組成晶片。這與 Nvidia、AMD 的 GPU architecture 不同,後者採用大量較小的 tensor core。大型 core 通常更適合 GenAI workload,因為 control overhead 較低。與 Trainium2 相同,Trainium3 每個 package 有 8 個 NeuronCore,而每個 NeuronCore 都包含以下四種 engine:

Tensor Engine

Vector Engine

Scalar Engine

GPSIMD

image

Source: AWS

The Tensor Engine

The Tensor Engine is a 128x128 BF16 Systolic Array and a 512x128 MXFP8/MXFP4 Systolic Array. The BF16 Systolic array size on Trainium3 is the same as Trn2’s BF16 array size but on FP8, it is double in size.

Tensor Engine 由一個 128x128 BF16 Systolic Array 與一個 512x128 MXFP8/MXFP4 Systolic Array 組成。Trainium3 的 BF16 Systolic Array 尺寸與 Trn2 相同,但 FP8 array 的尺寸則放大一倍。

The systolic array that gathers its input from an SRAM buffer called “SBUF” and outputs its results into a partial sum SRAM buffer called “PSUM”. The tensor engine can loop over the K dimension of a matrix multiplication (matmul) and add up the partial sum of each result to get the complete result. The Tensor Engine / Systolic Array is where > 80% of the power and FLOPS of modern LLM workloads will be put towards. The tensor engine also supports MXFP8 4:8 and 4:16 structured sparsity offering 4x more FLOPS than their dense equivalent but we doubt this will be used by any customers.

Systolic array 會從稱為 SBUF 的 SRAM buffer 取得輸入,並把結果輸出到稱為 PSUM 的 partial-sum SRAM buffer。Tensor Engine 可以沿 matrix multiplication(matmul)的 K dimension 反覆運算,將每次結果的 partial sum 累加,得到完整結果。現代 LLM workload 超過 80% 的 power 與 FLOPS 都會用在 Tensor Engine/Systolic Array 上。Tensor Engine 也支援 MXFP8 的 4:8 與 4:16 structured sparsity,理論 FLOPS 可達 dense equivalent 的 4 倍,但我們懷疑實際會有客戶使用。

The MXFP4/MXFP8 512x128 systolic array can also be broken down into 4x (128x128) systolic arrays such that it can push four results per cycle into the PSUM buffer. In certain GEMM shapes, there are a few optimizations that can make a 4x (128x128) systolic array performance at a better higher MFU than using 512x128 systolic array size instructions.

MXFP4/MXFP8 的 512x128 systolic array 也可以拆成 4 個 128x128 systolic array,讓它每個 cycle 可將四組結果送入 PSUM buffer。對某些 GEMM shape 而言,有一些最佳化方式可以讓 4x(128x128)systolic array 相較於使用 512x128 systolic-array-size instruction,取得更高的 MFU。

Typically, even for BF16/MFP8, the GEMM is fully accumulated in FP32 (in Nvidia Hopper it was only FP22), but some workloads are able tolerate slightly lower accumulation precision. For the Trainium3 Tensor Engine, there is an option to accumulate 128 elements in FP32 and then downcast it to BF16 at the end.

一般來說,即使是 BF16/MXFP8,GEMM 也會完整以 FP32 進行 accumulation(Nvidia Hopper 當時只有 FP22),但有些 workload 可以容忍稍低的 accumulation precision。Trainium3 Tensor Engine 提供一個選項:先以 FP32 累加 128 個 element,最後再 downcast 成 BF16。

Tensor Engine Supported Number Formats and Perf per Watt Optimizations

The Trainium3 team was able to double the MXFP8 performance in the same silicon area and power budget by only focusing on doubling MXFP8 perf and keeping BF16 perf the same along with other physical optimizations such as moving to an 3nm process, focusing on efficient floor planning and by using a custom cell library. Some other optimizations to get a higher MXFP8 FLOPS per Watt include having an updated vertical power delivery system compared to Trn2. A lot of the critical physical design work happens in house instead of outsourcing critical PD work to its vendor. To convert from master weights typically in higher precision to compute weights in lower precision, Trainium3 has hardware accelerated units in the silicon to accelerated quant/dequant of MXFP8/MXFP4.

Trainium3 團隊在相同 silicon area 與 power budget 下,把 MXFP8 performance 提升一倍;做法是專注於倍增 MXFP8 performance、維持 BF16 performance 不變,同時搭配其他 physical optimization,例如轉進 3nm process、強化 floor planning 效率,以及使用 custom cell library。其他提升 MXFP8 FLOPS per Watt 的最佳化還包括相較 Trn2 更新過的 vertical power delivery system。許多關鍵 physical design 工作也改由內部完成,而不是把重要 PD 工作外包給 vendor。為了把通常採較高 precision 的 master weights 轉成較低 precision 的 compute weights,Trainium3 silicon 內也配置 hardware-accelerated unit,加速 MXFP8/MXFP4 的 quant/dequant。

Unfortunately, the tradeoff from only focusing on MXFP8 is that the BF16 perf did not improve. Ultra advanced L337 users like Anthropic will not need BF16 for training and they have the skillset to do MXFP8 training but the average ML trainer only knows how to do training in BF16.

可惜的是,只專注於 MXFP8 的代價,就是 BF16 performance 並沒有提升。像 Anthropic 這類超進階使用者不一定需要 BF16 來 training,而且具備進行 MXFP8 training 的能力;但一般 ML trainer 多半只熟悉用 BF16 做 training。

Furthermore, Trainium3’s MXFP4 performance is the same as for MXFP8, but compared to AMD/Nvidia’s GPU, this is not as optimized for inference where they are able to trade off slightly lower quality for faster inferencing.

此外,Trainium3 的 MXFP4 performance 與 MXFP8 相同;相較 AMD/Nvidia GPU,這對 inference 並沒有那麼最佳化,因為後者能以些微降低品質為代價換取更快的 inferencing。

However, this won’t matter as much for memory bound workloads like inference decode because Amazon/Anthropic can just have the weights in a custom block sized 4-bit storage format while carrying out the computation in MXFP8. This technique is commonly called W4A8. For memory bound operations, using W4A8 can be considered to enable loading and storing from HBM at 2x the rate because the transfer from HBM onto the chip will happen at 4-bit instead of 8-bit and it will get dequantized on the chip before getting feed into the tensor engine.

不過,對 inference decode 這類 memory-bound workload 而言,這點就沒那麼重要,因為 Amazon/Anthropic 可以把 weights 存成自訂 block size 的 4-bit storage format,同時仍用 MXFP8 執行 computation。這種技巧一般稱為 W4A8。對 memory-bound operation 而言,W4A8 可視為讓 HBM load/store rate 提升 2 倍,因為資料從 HBM 傳進晶片時是以 4-bit 而非 8-bit 傳輸,進入 tensor engine 前再於晶片上 dequantize。

Moreover, Trainium3 does not have support NVFP4 (block size 16, block scale format E4M3) and only has hardware support for OCP MXFP4 (block size 32, block scale format E8M0). This means that Trainium3 will require more advanced QAT/PTQ techniques compared to what is needed on Nvidia’s GPUs. The reason why E8M0 block scale is worse than E4M3 block scale is because E8M0 snaps the scale factor to the nearest 2^n. This results in more severe quantization errors. Although Trainium3 technically does support NVFP4 as storage format (or any 4 bit arbitrary storage format) and can also support online dequant to OCP MXFP8, but it does not have native hardware accelerated NVFP4 to OCP MXFP8 dequant support and must due it through an software driven approach.

此外,Trainium3 不支援 NVFP4(block size 16、block scale format E4M3),hardware 只原生支援 OCP MXFP4(block size 32、block scale format E8M0)。這代表相較 Nvidia GPU,Trainium3 會需要更進階的 QAT/PTQ 技術 ↗。E8M0 block scale 比 E4M3 差的原因,在於 E8M0 會把 scale factor 對齊到最接近的 2^n,因此產生更明顯的 quantization error。Trainium3 技術上仍可把 NVFP4(或任意 4-bit format)當成 storage format,也能在線上 dequantize 成 OCP MXFP8,但它沒有原生 hardware-accelerated NVFP4-to-OCP-MXFP8 dequant support,必須透過 software-driven approach 完成。

image

Source: Nvidia

Trainium3 not supporting NVFP4 makes 4-bit training much harder. Nvidia Research (and Nvidia’s marketing department) recently put out their research paper on NVFP4 training where they were able to show an experimental training recipe where 4-bit was used in the forward and backward pass. We don’t believe that frontier western labs will be adopting 4-bit floating point training for both the forward and backward pass in the next 12 months, but we do think they may pivot to 4-bit eventually when the recipe matures.

Trainium3 不支援 NVFP4,使 4-bit training 困難許多。Nvidia Research(以及 Nvidia marketing department)最近發表 NVFP4 training research paper,展示一套實驗性 training recipe,在 forward 與 backward pass 都使用 4-bit。我們不認為西方 frontier lab 會在未來 12 個月內全面採用 forward、backward pass 都使用 4-bit floating point 的 training,但隨著 recipe 成熟,我們認為最終可能會轉向 4-bit。

Despite this, some western frontier labs have already adopted NVFP4 for the forward pass of training but the backward pass has thus far stayed in higher precision number formats, and this appears to be working well without a very noticeable loss in quality. Some of these frontier labs that are using 4-bit floating point for the forward pass of training have already deployed these models to production with millions of active users.

儘管如此,一些西方 frontier lab 已經在 training 的 forward pass 採用 NVFP4,但 backward pass 目前仍維持較高 precision number format;目前看來效果不錯,沒有出現非常明顯的品質損失。部分在 training forward pass 使用 4-bit floating point 的 frontier lab,也已把這些模型部署到 production,並擁有數百萬 active users。

The downside for AWS Trainium3 is that if 4-bit forward pass training continues to gain adoption among the most advanced users, Trainium3 may not fare well by not supporting NVFP4 (block size 16, block scale format E8M0) and by only enabling the same OCP MXFP4 (block size 32, block scale format E4M3) computation power as they do for OCP MXFP8.

AWS Trainium3 的缺點是,如果 4-bit forward-pass training 持續在最先進使用者之間提高 adoption,Trainium3 可能會因為不支援 NVFP4(block size 16、block scale format E8M0),且 OCP MXFP4(block size 32、block scale format E4M3)的 compute power 只做到與 OCP MXFP8 相同,而處於不利位置。

image

Source: Nvidia Research

The Vector Engine

The Vector Engine is designed to accelerate vector operations, which are operations where each output element depends on multiple input elements. One example of such an operation is calculating softmax in the attention layer or calculating moving averages and variance in layer/batch normalization layers.

Vector Engine 用來加速 vector operation,也就是每個 output element 會依賴多個 input element 的運算。例子包括 attention layer 中的 softmax 計算,或 layer/batch normalization 中的 moving average 與 variance 計算。

image

Source: AWS

The Scalar Engine

Third is the Scalar Engine, which is designed to carry out operations with a 1:1 mapping such as element-wise operations like SeLU, or Ex.

第三個是 Scalar Engine,主要負責具有 1:1 mapping 的 operation,例如 SeLU、Ex 等 element-wise operation。

The GPSIMD Engine

Lastly, inside the NeuronCore, there are multiple Turing-complete GpSimd Engines that can run any arbitrary C++ code such that is easy for any C++ developer to quickly run custom operations.

最後,NeuronCore 內還有多個 Turing-complete GpSimd Engine,可以執行任意 C++ code,因此任何 C++ developer 都能快速執行 custom operation。

Accelerated “Attention Operation” aka Faster Exponential Hardware Unit

The NeuronCore Scheduler can parallelize operations such that all the engines are all working at the same time. For example, in attention, the vector/scalar engine can be calculating the softmax for the current tile at the same time that the systolic array is being used to calculate the QxK^T matmul or the AxV matmul. In addition to the 1.25x faster clock speed on the Vector engine in each NeuronCore, the exponential function also runs at 4x the throughput per cycle for the Trainium3 compared to the Trn2. This is extremely important because if the exponential function (which is used in softmax) isn’t fast enough, then it will bottleneck the matmul unit operation during the overall attention operation. Blackwell also encountered this issue where the exponential unit operation wasn’t fast enough, prompting Nvidia to increase the exponential unit performance by 2x in Blackwell Ultra.

NeuronCore Scheduler 可以把 operation 平行化,讓所有 engine 同時工作。例如在 attention 中,vector/scalar engine 可以計算目前 tile 的 softmax,同一時間 systolic array 則計算 QxK^T matmul 或 AxV matmul。除了每個 NeuronCore 的 Vector Engine clock speed 提升 1.25 倍外,Trainium3 的 exponential function 每 cycle throughput 也比 Trn2 高 4 倍。這非常重要,因為 exponential function(softmax 會使用)若不夠快,就會在整體 attention operation 中成為 matmul unit 的瓶頸。Blackwell 也曾遇到相同問題,因此 Nvidia 在 Blackwell Ultra 把 exponential unit performance 提升 2 倍。

image

Source: Tri Dao

Now that we have gone through the basic building blocks of the Trainium3 microarchitecture, it’s time for a lightning round of the new/improved features that AWS architects have implemented with Trainium3:

了解 Trainium3 microarchitecture 的基本 building block 後,接下來快速整理 AWS architect 在 Trainium3 導入的新功能與改良功能:

Collective Communications Dedicated Cores

For Trainium3 as in Trainium2, there are dozens of dedicated collective communication cores solely devoted to communicating with other chips. This is an excellent innovation as this allows for compute-communication overlapping without any contention between compute resources and communication resources.

與 Trainium2 相同,Trainium3 配置了數十個 dedicated collective communication core,專門負責與其他晶片通訊。這是一項很好的設計,因為它能讓 compute 與 communication overlap,同時避免 compute resource 與 communication resource 之間產生 contention。

In contrast, on Nvidia and AMD GPUs, communication operations run on the same cores (SMs) as the compute operations. Thus, the end user needs to carefully balance the ratio of SMs running communication ops with the SMs running compute ops. On GPUs, this is done using the “NCCL_MIN_CTA” env flag and is in practice involves fairly complex tuning. Due to this complexity, only the most advanced users will be doing comms/compute SMs ratio tuning.

相較之下,Nvidia 與 AMD GPU 的 communication operation 會與 compute operation 跑在同一組 core(SM)上,因此 end user 必須仔細調整負責 communication op 與 compute op 的 SM 比例。GPU 上通常透過 `NCCL_MIN_CTA` environment flag 進行設定,實務上需要相當複雜的 tuning。因為這很複雜,通常只有最進階的使用者會調整 communication/compute SM ratio。

Near-Memory Compute and Auto Forwarding

The Trainium3 collective cores can carry out “near memory compute” (read-add-write) in one instruction to reduce the latency of collectives. Another feature of Trainium3 that reduces latency of collectives is that unlike in the case of GPUs, collectives are not required to start or end from HBM. To reduce collective latency even further, Trainium3 can transfer SBUF (software managed SRAM scratchpad) in each NeuronCore directly to the SRAM in other NeuronCores on the same package and it can also transfer directly to the SRAM on other Trainium3 packages within the scale up domain. This feature is especially useful for shifting the busBW vs message size curve to the left and to enable more performant small/medium message sizes. Furthermore, collective cores’ ability to carry out an add-write operation inside SBUF is also useful for residualAdds inside the Transformer block.

Trainium3 collective core 可以在單一 instruction 中執行 near-memory compute(read-add-write),降低 collective latency。另一項降低 collective latency 的設計是:與 GPU 不同,collective 不必從 HBM 開始,也不必以 HBM 結束。為了進一步降低 latency,Trainium3 可以把每個 NeuronCore 的 SBUF(software-managed SRAM scratchpad)直接傳到同一 package 其他 NeuronCore 的 SRAM,也可以直接傳到 scale-up domain 內其他 Trainium3 package 的 SRAM。這項功能特別有助於把 busBW 對 message size 的 curve 往左移,提升 small/medium message size 的 performance。此外,collective core 能在 SBUF 內直接做 add-write,對 Transformer block 裡的 residualAdd 也很有用。

Another useful feature of Trainium3’s collective cores is auto forwarding thanks to shared SBUF memory map across the whole 144 package scale up domain. This means programmers do not have to worry about programming kernels on immediate Trainium3 chips to manually forward messages to the final Trainium3 destination chip. Due to having multiple paths from 1 chip to another chip in the time to market topology, the underlying neuron collective library must be well optimized for load balancing & congestion control especially for dynamic online all-to-all MoE dispatch & MoE combine which can’t be precomputed at compile time.

Trainium3 collective core 另一個實用功能是 auto forwarding,這得益於整個 144-package scale-up domain 共用的 SBUF memory map。也就是說,programmer 不需要在中繼 Trainium3 chip 上手動撰寫 kernel,把 message 一跳一跳 forwarding 到最終目的 Trainium3 chip。由於 time-to-market topology 中一顆 chip 到另一顆 chip 之間存在多條 path,底層 Neuron collective library 必須針對 load balancing 與 congestion control 做好最佳化,尤其是 dynamic online all-to-all MoE dispatch 與 MoE combine,因為這些流量無法在 compile time 預先計算。

“Zero Cost” Transposes

Transposes are commonly used in LLM training workloads. Trainium3, includes hardware accelerated instructions that allow transposes to effectively have “zero cost”, allowing these operations to happen in the background.

Transpose(轉置)在 LLM 訓練 workload 中非常常見。Trainium3 內建硬體加速指令,能讓 transpose 幾乎達到「零成本」,把這類操作放到背景執行。

On Chip Traffic Quality of Service (QoS)

For certain workloads where the NoC/HBMs/DMA collective cores are all working at the same time, different traffic can conflict with one another other. Trainium3 introduces a new hardware feature called “traffic shaping” that provides quality of service (QoS) for different traffic classes. For instance, the compiler or end user can prioritize extremely time sensitive traffic used in Tensor Parallelism and Expert Parallelism that has many downstream dependencies, handling these before less urgent traffic like background prefetching data from the CPU or background pre-fetching weights/optimizer states (FSDP/ZeRO) for the next layer.

某些 workload 會同時讓 NoC、HBM 與 DMA collective core 滿載,不同 traffic class 之間因此可能互相爭搶資源。Trainium3 新增一項名為 traffic shaping 的硬體功能,替不同 traffic class 提供 Quality of Service(QoS)。例如 compiler 或使用者可以優先處理 Tensor Parallelism、Expert Parallelism 這類具有大量 downstream dependency、對 latency 極敏感的 traffic,再處理較不急迫的背景工作,例如從 CPU prefetch data,或替下一層預先抓取 weight/optimizer state(FSDP/ZeRO)。

This feature is not user configurable on Day 0, but it will be configurable soon enough to allow kernel programmers to shape the traffic with NKI hints. In workloads with small batch size (i.e. high interactivity tok/s/user), users won’t see the benefit of this feature because the DMA/buses are not being fully utilized, but for queries that use medium/large batches of token, this feature can help reduce the latency while increasing the throughput by removing contention between traffic classes. Interestingly enough, Graviton has supported a very similar “QoS” traffic shaping feature for the past few generations now.

這項功能在 Day 0 還不能由使用者自行設定,但之後會開放 kernel programmer 透過 NKI hint 進行 traffic shaping。對 small-batch workload(也就是追求高互動性、較高 tok/s/user)而言,DMA/bus 本來就沒有吃滿,所以看不到太大效益;但在 medium/large batch query 中,traffic shaping 可以降低不同 traffic class 間的 contention,因此同時降低 latency、提高 throughput。值得注意的是,Graviton 過去幾代其實早已支援非常類似的 QoS traffic shaping 功能。

Dynamic MoE Group GEMMs Without Needing Pre-Shuffling

With Mixture of Experts (MoE) models, it is common for one to permute/shuffle tokens such that all tokens going to expert #0 are “beside” each other and all tokens going to expert #1 are “beside” each other in memory. Trainium3 introduces a feature called Tensor Dereferencing where users can dynamically index into the activation matrix even though each expert’s tokens is not strictly “beside” each other. In essence, a common issue with existing VLIW AI chip architectures is that they don’t natively support dynamism and as such, atypical workarounds are needed to determine where each expert tokens are sent to at runtime instead of compiler time as is required for modern frontier MoE models.

在 Mixture of Experts(MoE)model 中,常見做法是先 permute/shuffle token,讓送往 expert #0 的 token 在 memory 中排在一起、送往 expert #1 的 token 也排在一起。Trainium3 新增 Tensor Dereferencing 功能,即使不同 expert 的 token 並沒有嚴格連續排列,使用者仍可動態 index activation matrix。這解決了現有 VLIW AI chip architecture 的一項常見問題:VLIW 天生不擅長 runtime dynamism,因此過去往往要靠特殊 workaround,才能在 runtime——而不是 compiler time——決定 token 應送往哪個 expert,而這正是現代 frontier MoE model 所需要的能力。

AWS adding this new hardware tensor dereferencing dynamism feature in Trainium3 now means that it can natively support dynamic MoE token routing in the architecture itself.

AWS 在 Trainium3 加入這套硬體層 Tensor Dereferencing/dynamism 後,architecture 本身就能原生支援 dynamic MoE token routing。

Massive Trainium3 Software Improvements and Strategy Course Corrections

PyTorch Native Backend Support

AWS is carrying out a massive course correction to their software strategy, and we believe it will be incredibly positive towards increasing the wider adoption of Trainium3. The first phase of this strategy starts with focusing on supporting PyTorch natively instead of duct-taping Trainium to PyTorch with the PyTorch/XLA project. This new PyTorch backend is meant for the non-advanced Anthropic kernel engineers of the world. In the past, users would have to rely on a lazy tensor graph capture using PyTorch/XLA instead of having a first-class eager execution mode available. Furthermore, PyTorch/XLA did not support PyTorch native distributed APIs (torch.distributed.*), nor did it support PyTorch native parallelism APIs (DTensor, FSDP2, DDP, etc). It instead relied on strange out of tree XLA SPMD APIs (torch_xla.experimental.spmd_fsdp, torch_xla.distributed.spmd, etc.). For users trying to switch to Trainium, this has led to a subpar non-native experience given that these users are accustomed to the native PyTorch CUDA.

AWS 正大幅修正 Trainium 的 software strategy,我們認為這會非常有利於 Trainium3 擴大採用。第一階段的重點,是不再靠 PyTorch/XLA 把 Trainium 硬接到 PyTorch,而是改做原生 PyTorch 支援;這套新 backend 主要就是給不是 Anthropic 頂尖 kernel engineer 的一般開發者使用。過去使用者只能透過 PyTorch/XLA 的 lazy tensor graph capture,沒有真正 first-class 的 eager execution;PyTorch/XLA 也不支援 PyTorch 原生 distributed API(torch.distributed.*)與 parallelism API(DTensor、FSDP2、DDP 等),反而得使用 tree 外的 XLA SPMD API(例如 torch_xla.experimental.spmd_fsdp、torch_xla.distributed.spmd)。對習慣 native PyTorch CUDA 的使用者而言,轉到 Trainium 的體驗一直不夠自然。

image

Source: Github

This week, AWS announced that it will be releasing and open sourcing their native PyTorch backend that supports native PyTorch Aten op eager mode through the “PrivateUse1” TorchDispatch key. They will also support torch.compile APIs by plugging their graph compiler stack in using the torch compiler custom backend function . AWS will also support all of the native torch.distributed and parallelism APIs. There will also be DTensor, FSDP1, FSDP2, and SimpleFSDP support for eager mode. Day 0 torch.compile support will be limited to SimpleFSDP only though as it is the most compiler friendly package. However, Trainium’s torch.compile will not offer Day 0 support for capturing data dependent conditions nor will it support while loops on Day 0. This will lead to graph breaks being triggered.

本週 AWS 宣布將發布並 open source 原生 PyTorch backend,透過 PrivateUse1 TorchDispatch key 支援 PyTorch Aten op 的 native eager mode;torch.compile 則會透過 torch compiler 的 custom backend function 接入 AWS 自家的 graph compiler stack ↗。AWS 也會支援完整的 native torch.distributed 與 parallelism API,eager mode 包含 DTensor、FSDP1、FSDP2、SimpleFSDP。Day 0 的 torch.compile 則只先支援 SimpleFSDP,因為它最 compiler-friendly。不過 Trainium 的 torch.compile 在 Day 0 還無法 capture data-dependent condition,也不支援 while loop,因此這些情況仍會觸發 graph break。

AWS also claims that it will support torch native aten groupgemm MoE ops and MoE Dispatch native ops (torch.all_to_all_vdev_2d), and MoE Combine native ops (torch.all_to_all_vdev_2d_offset) on Day 0. Even AMD does not have these MoE communication ops supported yet! AWS will also offer Flex Attention support from Day 0 - this feature is needed for any ML Scientists that don’t want to just train models with vanilla causal attention.

AWS 也宣稱 Day 0 就會支援 torch 原生 aten groupgemm MoE op、MoE Dispatch native op(torch.all_to_all_vdev_2d)與 MoE Combine native op(torch.all_to_all_vdev_2d_offset)。甚至 AMD 目前都還沒有把這些 MoE communication op 支援完整。AWS 同時會從 Day 0 提供 Flex Attention;對不想只用 vanilla causal attention 訓練模型的 ML scientist 而言,這是很重要的功能。

image

Source: AWS

Expected Pytorch Native MFUs and Performance

When it comes to using Trainium3 for training workloads, AWS claims that on Day 0, their PyTorch native backend and torch.compile native graph compiler can already achieve 43% BF16 MFU on Qwen Dense variants while on Qwen MoE models it can already achieve a BF16 20-30% MFU. However, AWS claims that by using a training codebase using hand-crafted NKI (Neuron Kernal Interface, AWS’s kernel authoring language) kernels, Trainium3 can sustain a ~60% BF16 MFU for dense text models and upwards of 40% BF16 MFU on sparse MoE models like DeepSeek 670B (where only 8 out of 256 experts are active per token).

談 Trainium3 的 training workload,AWS 宣稱 Day 0 時,native PyTorch backend 加上 torch.compile 原生 graph compiler,在 Qwen Dense variant 已能做到 43% BF16 MFU;Qwen MoE 則約 20–30% BF16 MFU。若改用大量 hand-crafted NKI(Neuron Kernel Interface,AWS 的 kernel authoring language)kernel 的 training codebase,AWS 宣稱 Trainium3 在 dense text model 可維持約 60% BF16 MFU,在 DeepSeek 670B 這類 sparse MoE model(每個 token 僅啟用 256 個 expert 中的 8 個)則可超過 40% BF16 MFU。

Note that the torch.compile MFU advertised above is just a Day 0 MFU and it will likely improve over time. We expect that the torch.compile performance in terms of MFU will converge towards the performance achieved when using the hand-crafted NKI kernel. With that being said, NKI kernel performance will improve as well, and clearly hand crafted NKI kernels will always be the frontier for performance especially when it comes to the latest model architectures.

要注意,上述 torch.compile MFU 只是 Day 0 數字,後續很可能持續改善。我們預期 torch.compile 的 MFU 最終會逐步逼近 hand-crafted NKI kernel 的表現。不過 NKI kernel 自己也會進步,而且對最新 model architecture 而言,手工最佳化 NKI kernel 顯然仍會長期代表 performance frontier。

NKI Custom Kernels and Helions

End users that want to write custom kernels with NKI can do so through the use of a torch custom ops API . It is great to see that AWS is supporting the entire native PyTorch API surface from Day 0 and is allowing for break glass also through the use of custom ops.

想用 NKI 撰寫 custom kernel 的使用者,可以透過 torch custom ops API ↗ 完成。AWS 能從 Day 0 就支援完整 native PyTorch API surface,同時又保留 custom op 這種必要時可以「break glass」深入最佳化的出口,是很好的方向。

In addition to the core in tree PyTorch native APIs, there is also work behind the scenes on integrating NKI kernel language as a codegen target for Helion. You can think of Helion as a higher-level language that can be used for writing decently performing kernels in a high level language. Users can think about Helion as a low-level Aten operator rather than as a high level Triton/NKI operator due to its similarity in that it matches much closer to the Native PyTorch Aten ops. This will allow end users that aren’t hardcode 1337 performance engineers to be able to write custom kernels too.

除了 core in-tree PyTorch native API,AWS 也在把 NKI kernel language 整合成 Helion 的 codegen target。Helion 可以理解成用較高階語言撰寫、仍能得到不錯效能的 kernel language;與高階 Triton/NKI 相比,它的抽象更接近低階 Aten operator,也更貼近 native PyTorch Aten op。這可讓不是 hardcore 1337 performance engineer 的一般使用者,也能撰寫 custom kernel。

image

Source: PyTorch

image

Source: PyTorch

Rolling out the Trainium Native PyTorch Stack

The new Trainium native PyTorch stack will start as an out of tree open-source GitHub-first codebase (i.e. it won’t be in the “pytorch/pytorch” repo) accessed through the use of “PrivateUse1” TorchDispatch key. However, AWS plans on moving it in tree when the software stack matures and gets approved by Meta. Although on paper, PyTorch is now controlled by the non-profit Linux Foundation, because most of the maintainers and contributors to PyTorch are still at Meta, Meta still calls the shots on which chips get approved to be moved in tree.

新的 Trainium native PyTorch stack 一開始會採 out-of-tree、open-source、GitHub-first 的形式,也就是不會直接放在 pytorch/pytorch repo,而是透過 PrivateUse1 TorchDispatch key 接入。不過 AWS 計畫等 software stack 成熟並獲得 Meta 核准後,再移進 PyTorch in-tree。雖然名義上 PyTorch 現在由非營利 Linux Foundation 管理,但多數 maintainer 與 contributor 仍在 Meta,因此哪些 chip backend 能獲准進 in-tree,實務上 Meta 依然非常有影響力。

Fortunately for Trainium, AWS already has a lot of clout with the Meta PyTorch team since most of the existing open source PyTorch CI for CPUs and Nvidia GPUs runs on AWS infrastructure. In fact, AWS contributes most of this cloud infra to Meta PyTorch for free, building up a lot of good will and rapport. The upshot is that once the native Trainium PyTorch stack is mature, AWS should have no trouble convincing Meta to allow in-tree (aten/src/Aten/native/neuron).

對 Trainium 有利的是,AWS 與 Meta PyTorch team 的關係本來就很深。現有 open-source PyTorch CI 中,CPU 與 Nvidia GPU 的大部分工作都跑在 AWS infrastructure 上,而且 AWS 還免費提供其中相當大一部分 cloud infra,累積了不少 goodwill。這代表等 native Trainium PyTorch stack 成熟後,AWS 要說服 Meta 接受它進 in-tree(aten/src/Aten/native/neuron),理論上不會太困難。

PyTorch Foundation Compute Platform Quality Levels RFC

We attended and observed the PyTorch Technical Advisory Council, and there has been a recent proposal submitted called “PyTorch Compute Platform Quality Levels” which defines 3 levels of stability:

我們出席並觀察了 PyTorch Technical Advisory Council。近期有一項名為「PyTorch Compute Platform Quality Levels」的提案,定義了三個不同穩定度等級:

Stable

Unstable

Engineering

To get upstreamed into PyTorch in-tree and get added to pytorch.org documentation and to have download links set up on pytorch.org’s get started page, a package must score above a certain point threshold on this quality level scorecard. We believe that the Trainium PyTorch native stack will be able to hit this threshold at least for the testing requirements by Q1 2026 in their out of tree repo, but moving to an in tree repo will still take a some time. We estimate that it will be around end of 2026 for when it moves in tree but there isn’t yet an concrete timeline yet. We will discuss the “PyTorch Compute Platform Quality Levels” RFC along with other major developments in the PyTorch ecosystem in our upcoming State of PyTorch article.

一個 package 若要 upstream 進 PyTorch in-tree、出現在 pytorch.org documentation,並在 pytorch.org Get Started 頁面提供下載連結,就必須在這份 quality-level scorecard 上達到一定分數。我們認為 Trainium native PyTorch stack 至少在 testing requirement 方面,Q1 2026 應能先於 out-of-tree repo 達標;但真正搬進 in-tree 還需要一些時間。我們估計可能要到 2026 年底左右,目前仍沒有明確 timeline。我們會在之後的 State of PyTorch 文章中,連同其他 PyTorch ecosystem 重要進展一起討論這份 RFC。

SemiAnalysis as “CI Karen”

Trainium’s native PyTorch will eventually have open-source CI to support an open-source GitHub-first approach. SemiAnalysis has been the PyTorch CI Karen when it comes to ensuring that all the current 600+ unit tests/integration tests/model accuracy tests that are missing from AMD’s ROCm will get addressed.

Trainium native PyTorch 最終也會建立 open-source CI,配合 GitHub-first 的開源開發模式。SemiAnalysis 一直扮演「PyTorch CI Karen」的角色,持續追 AMD ROCm 目前仍缺漏的 600 多項 unit test、integration test 與 model accuracy test ↗,確保這些問題真正被補上。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis, PyTorch

SemiAnalysis has also been the PyTorch CI Karen for Nvidia to ensure that they contribute their fair share of CI machines to the PyTorch Foundation and do not just have AWS/Meta foot the bill for Nvidia GPU CI. We convinced Nvidia to directly contribute 48 B200s to PyTorch Foundation back in June 2025 and also convinced Nvidia to start financially contributing to PyTorch Foundation CI. SemiAnalysis will soon be the PyTorch CI Karen for Intel GPGPU as well, but will not be taking this role for the Intel Gaudi software stack as it is at Gaudi is end of life. Once Trainium PyTorch Native gets open sourced, we will 110% be the PyTorch CI Karen for Trainium as well.

SemiAnalysis 對 Nvidia 也一直扮演 PyTorch CI Karen,要求 Nvidia 公平分擔提供 CI machine 的責任,而不是讓 AWS/Meta 幫 Nvidia GPU CI 買單。我們在 2025 年 6 月說服 Nvidia 直接捐出 48 顆 B200 給 PyTorch Foundation ↗,也促使 Nvidia 開始在財務上支援 Foundation CI。接下來 SemiAnalysis 也會盯 Intel GPGPU;至於 Intel Gaudi software stack,因為 Gaudi 已進入 end-of-life,所以不會做同樣的事。等 Trainium PyTorch Native 開源後,我們也絕對會成為 Trainium 的 PyTorch CI Karen。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Trainium TorchTitan and PyTorch Ecosystem Support

On Day 0, the Trainium PyTorch Native stack will support TorchTitan. But support for other PyTorch ecosystem libraries like Torchcomm, TorchMonarch, TorchForge, TorchAO for low precision training, will have to wait until around Q2 2026.

Day 0 時,Trainium PyTorch Native stack 會支援 TorchTitan;但其他 PyTorch ecosystem library,例如 TorchComm、TorchMonarch、TorchForge,以及 low-precision training 用的 TorchAO,則大概要等到 Q2 2026 左右。

When it comes to inference, Trainium will support a native vLLM v1 experience on Day 0 instead of the current patchwork Trainium XLA vLLM experience. We believe that vLLM Trainium will potentially be upstreamable by mid 2026 and will be a much cleaner integration than the TPU<>vLLM integration, which literally translates the vLLM PyTorch code into JAX.

Inference 方面,Trainium Day 0 就會提供原生 vLLM v1 體驗,不再沿用目前 Trainium XLA vLLM 那種拼裝式整合。我們認為 vLLM Trainium 最快可能在 2026 年中 upstream,而且整合會比 TPU<>vLLM 乾淨很多;TPU 的方案甚至是把 vLLM 的 PyTorch code 直接翻成 JAX。

Trainium3 Software Support of NIVIDA’s NIXL KV Cache Transfer Library

AWS has made the interesting choice to standardize on using Nvidia’s NIXL KV Transfer library for KV cache transfer between prefill instances and decode instances. They have made this decision so that they can move KV cache between Trn2/Trainium3/H100/H200/B300/etc if these systems are on the same fabric.

AWS 做了一個很有意思的選擇:KV cache 在 prefill instance 與 decode instance 之間搬移時,統一採用 Nvidia 的 NIXL KV Transfer library。這樣只要不同系統在同一個 fabric 上,就能在 Trn2、Trainium3、H100、H200、B300 等平台之間互傳 KV cache。

This will allow users to mix and match across different inference systems for prefill instances and decode instances with the goal of optimizing the AZ/Datacenter throughput per second (normalized by TCO, of course) subject to end-to-end latency and interactivity (tok/s/user) objectives.

這讓使用者可以在不同 inference system 間自由 mix-and-match prefill 與 decode instance,目標是在滿足 end-to-end latency 與互動性(tok/s/user)要求的前提下,最大化整個 AZ/Datacenter 每秒 throughput——當然還是要以 TCO 做 normalization。

For example, one can use a B200 for prefill and transfer KV cache over using NIXL (over EFA) to the Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched for decoding. Interestingly, Nvidia has accepted AWS PR’s for Nvidia GPUs EFA into the upstream NIXL . Merging Trainium code into Nvidia upstream NIXL, however, is still a work in progress as it is still pending for Nvidia to be convinced to accept it and so it currently sits in an AWS engineer’s fork.

例如可以用 B200 做 prefill,再透過 NIXL(跑在 EFA 上)把 KV cache 傳到 Trainium3 NL72x2 Switched 做 decode。值得注意的是,Nvidia 已接受 AWS 對 Nvidia GPU EFA 支援的 PR,併入 upstream NIXL ↗;但要把 Trainium code 也 merge 進 Nvidia upstream NIXL,目前還在進行中,仍待 Nvidia 同意,因此現階段程式碼還放在 AWS engineer 的 fork 裡 ↗。

image

Source: GitHub

Rounding out and summarizing Amazon’s open sourcing roadmap, AWS will open source all the PyTorch stack as well as NKI communication, GEMM, attention, and kernel libraries (among many others) in the first phase of the open-source push. For the second phase of the open sourcing push, AWS will be open sourcing their XLA graph compiler and the JAX software stack.

總結 Amazon 的 open-source roadmap:第一階段 AWS 會把完整 PyTorch stack,以及 NKI communication、GEMM、attention、kernel library 等大量元件全部 open source;第二階段則會進一步開源 XLA graph compiler 與 JAX software stack。

Logical Neuron Cores (LNC) and Megacores

On Day 0, Trn2/3 software will only support each logical device mapping onto either 1 or 2 physical neuron cores, meaning that there will be 4 logical devices per Trainium package. What this means is that each logical device exposed to the user & ML application only gets 36GB of HBM instead of the full 144GB. There are nuances and important pros and cons with this to unpack and it’s unfortunate that there is no Day 0 option for each logical device to map onto the entire package (8 NeuronCores), with users instead having to wait until mid-2026. We strongly believe that mapping the entire package (8 NeuronCores) onto 1 logical device is needed for wider ML research adoption of the Trainium stack.

Day 0 時,Trn2/3 software 只支援一個 logical device 對應 1 或 2 個 physical NeuronCore,因此每個 Trainium package 會被呈現成 4 個 logical device。換句話說,使用者與 ML application 看到的單一 logical device 只有 36GB HBM,而不是整顆 package 的 144GB。這裡有不少細節與 trade-off;比較可惜的是 Day 0 沒有把 8 個 NeuronCore 全部映射成一個 logical device 的選項,使用者得等到 2026 年中。我們強烈認為,要讓 Trainium stack 真正擴大到一般 ML research community,必須提供 8 NeuronCore = 1 logical device 的完整 package mapping。

image

image

Source: AWS

With LNC=1 or LNC=2, because each NeuronCore is fully exposed to the end user programmer, advanced L337 users like Anthropic’s elite performance engineers can fully control reading from HBM and can directly manage data movements between the 8 Neuron cores on the chip thus reducing unnecessary data movement. elite kernel programmers love this feature and will continue to use it. LNC=1 or LNC=2 will always have better performance than LNC=8.

LNC=1 或 LNC=2 的優點,是每個 NeuronCore 都完整暴露給使用者。Anthropic 那些頂尖 performance engineer 可以精準控制 HBM read,也能直接管理 chip 上 8 個 NeuronCore 之間的 data movement,減少不必要搬移。這也是 elite kernel programmer 喜歡這種模式的原因;純看效能,LNC=1/2 會一直優於 LNC=8。

image

Source: AWS

On the other hand, the disadvantage of LNC=1 or LNC=2 is that since each logical device only sees 36GB of memory, research scientists and the “average” end ML researcher doing small scale ablations and experiments will need to start worrying about parallelism at a 4x smaller models/batch size as opposed to if there was an LNC=8 option available that would expose 1 logical device being the full 8 physical neuron cores and 144GB of memory along with it.

但 LNC=1/2 的缺點也很明顯:單一 logical device 只有 36GB memory,做 small-scale ablation 或 experiment 的一般 research scientist,會比有 LNC=8 時更早 4 倍開始處理 parallelism 問題。若 LNC=8 可用,一個 logical device 就能看到完整 8 個 physical NeuronCore 與 144GB memory。

On other merchant silicon architectures, ML research scientists only need to start worrying about model parallelism beyond simple data parallelism strategies when sizes exceed 80GB when working with an H100 (i.e. 2.2x higher than Trainium3 Day 0 LHC=1 or LHC=2 support). The headroom is even greater with the 288GB of memory on the GB300, an amount 8x higher than Trainium3’s Day 0 logical device mapping.

在其他 merchant silicon architecture 上,ML research scientist 使用 H100 時,通常要到 model size 超過 80GB 才需要開始考慮超出 simple data parallelism 之外的 model parallelism;這比 Trainium3 Day 0 的 LNC=1/2 logical-device memory 高約 2.2 倍。GB300 更有 288GB memory,足足是 Trainium3 Day 0 單一 logical device 的 8 倍。

One might argue that any researcher worth their salt can figure out FSDP – admittedly a true statement – but it is also true that introducing FSDP adds another layer of indirection which is not desirable when working on small scale experiments where researchers typically want to minimize the number of layers of indirection.

有人會說,夠格的 researcher 當然應該會用 FSDP——這點確實沒錯。但把 FSDP 加進來就是多一層 indirection;對 small-scale experiment 而言,研究者通常反而希望把 indirection layer 降到最低。

In a perfect world, the PyTorch FSDP API would be flawless and bug-free but as everyone knows, this is only the case in a fantasy world, and in the real world there are usually specific errors that get introduced when using FSDP. Why do you think there multiple generations of FSDP APIs? FSDP1/FSDP2/SimpleFSDP…

理想世界裡,PyTorch FSDP API 應該完美無 bug;但大家都知道那只存在於幻想。現實中導入 FSDP 往往會出現特定錯誤。為什麼 FSDP API 會一代又一代改?FSDP1、FSDP2、SimpleFSDP……正是這個原因。

For what is it worth, SimpleFSDP/DTensor is heading in the correct direction to offer a clean FSDP API.

不過就目前方向來看,SimpleFSDP/DTensor 的確正朝著更乾淨、好用的 FSDP API 前進。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis

Logical Device Mapping on Other Architectures

On the MI250X, showing PyTorch each of the 2 chiplets on the package as separate logical devices used to be the only option. On MI300/MI325/MI355, AMD recognized that this led to a poor user experience and changed this such that the default option is now 1 full package mapped to 1 logical device, though they still kept the option to expose each chiplet as a separate logical device . Comparing this to the LNC=1 or LNC=2 options for the Trainium3 as used by Anthropic, it is important to note that in practice nobody who currently uses the MI355X in volume will actually use the option to map 1 logical devices to 1 XCD mapping.

MI250X 時代,PyTorch 只能把 package 上兩個 chiplet 各自暴露成獨立 logical device。到了 MI300/MI325/MI355,AMD 意識到這會造成不佳 user experience,因此預設改成完整 package 對應單一 logical device,同時仍保留把各 chiplet 分開暴露的選項 ↗。對照 Anthropic 使用 Trainium3 的 LNC=1/2 模式,有一點很重要:目前真正大量部署 MI355X 的使用者,實務上幾乎沒有人會選擇 1 logical device 對 1 XCD 的 mapping。

The path towards LNC=8 for Trainium

The reason AWS hasn’t implemented LNC=8 yet it is because building a compiler that maps 1 logical device to 8 physical cores all while minimizing unnecessary communication between the cores is a time-consuming problem and it unfortunately is not high on Anthropic/Bedrock’s priority list. So the end result is Trainium3 will “crawl before it walks” and come to market with LNC=1 or LNC=2, which is what their largest existing customer Anthropic uses anyway, before attempting the task of implementing LNC=8.

AWS 還沒做出 LNC=8,是因為要打造一個能把 1 logical device 有效率地 map 到 8 個 physical core、又盡量避免 core 間不必要 communication 的 compiler,本身就是耗時工程;而且對 Anthropic/Bedrock 而言,這件事優先順序並不高。結果就是 Trainium3 會先「學爬再學走」:上市初期提供最大客戶 Anthropic 本來就在用的 LNC=1/2,之後才處理 LNC=8。

Trainium3 will hardly be an outlier in this regard. In fact, Google’s TPU only supported an LNC=1 option from the 1st to the 3rd TPU generations. For TPUv3, each package had 2 logical devices, and it was only by early 2022 that support for mapping each logical device onto the entire package came as the TPUv4 came to market. The compiler for this mapping in the Google TPU stack is called “MegaCore”.

Trainium3 在這方面其實不算異類。Google TPU 從第 1 代到第 3 代也都只支援類似 LNC=1 的模式;TPUv3 每個 package 有兩個 logical device,直到 2022 年初 TPUv4 上市,才開始支援把完整 package 映射成一個 logical device。Google TPU stack 裡負責這種 mapping 的 compiler 稱為 MegaCore。

Google now supports MegaCore for the TPUv4/v5p/v6e, and it has led to a better user experience. On the TPUv7e, Google has gone back to only offering “LNC=1” i.e. although each package has 2 physical cores, each logical device will only map to 1 of these physical cores. While this will be great for performance, we still recommend that Google support the use of “MegaCore” for TPUv7 as well.

Google 現在已在 TPUv4/v5p/v6e 支援 MegaCore,user experience 因而改善。不過 TPUv7e 又回到只提供「LNC=1」:雖然每個 package 有兩個 physical core,但一個 logical device 仍只 map 到其中一個 physical core。這對 performance 很有利,但我們仍建議 Google 也替 TPUv7 提供 MegaCore。

image

Source: First Principles Book

Neuron Explorer Performance Analysis Tooling

One of the areas that Trainium’s software is already better than that of Nvidia is the Neuron Explorer performance analysis suite. This suite has been available as a web application (similar to Chrome Trace/Perfetto/Tensorboard), but now it is also available through a VSCode integration.

Trainium software 已經有一個領先 Nvidia 的地方:Neuron Explorer performance analysis suite。過去它主要以 web application 形式提供,使用體驗類似 Chrome Trace/Perfetto/TensorBoard;現在也新增 VS Code integration。

image

Source: AWS

Trainium’s low level profiler is loved by all the 1337 performance engineers at Anthropic with Anthropic’s head of performance publicly saying that performance analysis on Trainium is way better than performance analysis on Nvidia GPUs (and obviously better than on AMD GPUs too).

Trainium 的 low-level profiler 深受 Anthropic 一票 1337 performance engineer 喜愛;Anthropic performance 負責人甚至公開表示,Trainium 的 performance analysis 體驗明顯優於 Nvidia GPU——當然也比 AMD GPU 好。

image

Source: X Tristan Hume

Neuron Explorer shows the metrics that performance engineers care about. It has a quick high level summary page for reporting the average athematic intensity and MFU/HFU in addition to displaying DMA/HBM metrics. It also shows the activity percentage of all 4 engines per NeuronCore.

Neuron Explorer 顯示的正是 performance engineer 真正在意的 metrics。它有一個快速的 high-level summary page,可呈現平均 arithmetic intensity、MFU/HFU,並同時顯示 DMA/HBM metrics;此外也會列出每個 NeuronCore 四個 engine 各自的 activity percentage。

image

Source: AWS

Like Nsight Compute, Neuron Explorer can give users automated recommendations which Anthropic/AWS engineers claim are even better than those provided by Nvidia’s performance analysis tools.

和 Nsight Compute 類似,Neuron Explorer 也能自動給 optimization recommendation;Anthropic/AWS engineer 甚至宣稱,這些建議比 Nvidia performance analysis tool 提供的還更好。

image

Source: AWS

When it comes to collectives, Neuron Explorer features an overview showing collective operation duration distributions grouped by the collective operation (i.e. allreduce, allgather, etc) and grouped by message sizes. Performance engineers can analyze this distribution chart and aim to minimize the duration distribution spread by optimizing traffic patterns so as to reduce contention.

在 collective 部分,Neuron Explorer 有 overview,可依 collective operation(例如 allreduce、allgather 等)與 message size 分組,顯示各類 operation duration distribution。Performance engineer 可以觀察這些 distribution,透過最佳化 traffic pattern、降低 contention,盡量把 duration distribution 的 spread 壓窄。

image

Source: AWS

The Neuron Explorer also includes a timeline of the utilization of all major units over time such that engineers can turn performance optimization into a game of Factorio . Users can investigate where the bottleneck is by simply clicking into the NKI kernel source code and looking at how to remove that bottleneck.

Neuron Explorer 也會把所有主要 unit 隨時間的 utilization 畫成 timeline,讓 performance optimization 很像在玩 Factorio ↗。使用者看到 bottleneck 後,可以直接點進對應 NKI kernel source code,找出該怎麼移除瓶頸。

image

Source: AWS

Amazon and Anthropic’s AI Datacenter Ramp

A few months ago, we laid out our Amazon’s AI Resurgence thesis – which has already proven accurate after Q3’25 earnings. By estimating a precise start of construction and ultimate full capacity for every single Project Rainier building, we were able to predict a growth acceleration at AWS. While many others are struggling with delays, AWS’ execution has been impressive. We expect continued growth acceleration driven by this buildout.

幾個月前我們提出 Amazon AI Resurgence ↗ thesis,Q3’25 earnings 之後已證明方向正確。我們逐棟估算 Project Rainier 每一座 building 的開工時間與最終 full capacity,因此能提早預測 AWS growth acceleration。當不少同業仍受 delay 困擾時,AWS 的 execution 相當出色;我們預期這波 buildout 還會持續推動成長加速。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Datacenter Industry Model

However, these datacenters barely represent even the first phases of the multi-gigawatt Project Rainier buildout. For Trainium3, AWS has various campuses well under construction that are equally as impressive. Below, we show an example of a new major AWS campus dedicated to Project Rainier which will eventually scale up to 1GW. This new campus is located near a metro area and will be connected to an adjacent 1GW site which has also broken ground. This capacity is incremental to the expansion of existing sites like Indiana. Our Datacenter Industry Model forecasts precise quarterly MWs and start of datacenter operations for each building.

不過,目前這些 datacenter 甚至還只代表 multi-GW Project Rainier 的前幾個階段。為了 Trainium3,AWS 還有多個同樣驚人的 campus 正大規模施工。下方是一座專為 Project Rainier 打造的新 AWS major campus,最終可擴到 1GW;它位於一個都會區附近,還會和旁邊另一個已動工的 1GW site 相連。這些 capacity 都是 Indiana 等既有 site 擴建之外的新增量。我們的 Datacenter Industry Model 會逐棟預估精確 quarterly MW 與 datacenter operation start date。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Datacenter Industry Model

Why Amazon’s bet on air cooling is paying off

Another remarkable aspect of Amazon’s AI ASIC roadmap is the relative absence of liquid cooling, from silicon to datacenter. This is at odds with others that underwent full design changes – such as Meta’s drastic pivot we covered last year .

Amazon AI ASIC roadmap 另一個很特別的地方,是從 silicon 到 datacenter 都相對少用 liquid cooling。這與其他業者形成鮮明對比;像 Meta 就曾做過我們去年報導的劇烈設計轉向 ↗。

Amazon’s datacenter design has barely changed over the years. We show below the design of a 2021 campus in Virginia, comparing this campus to the flagship Project Rainier AI cluster in Indiana, we see that the building designs are nearly identical!

Amazon 的 datacenter design 多年來幾乎沒什麼改變。下圖拿 2021 年 Virginia campus 和 Indiana 的旗艦 Project Rainier AI cluster 對比,會發現 building design 幾乎一模一樣。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Datacenter Industry Model

While there are some minor changes, the cooling system remains largely the same. A year ago, our deep dive on Datacenter Cooling Systems explained how AWS largely relies on external air as a means to cool their datacenters.

雖然有些小幅修改,但 cooling system 大致維持原樣。我們一年前在 Datacenter Cooling Systems deep dive ↗ 裡曾詳細說明,AWS 很大程度仍依賴 outside air 來替 datacenter 散熱。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Datacenter Industry Model

A simple look at satellite imagery of an AWS facility will reveal the absence of any fluid cooling loop or piping system. Said differently – AWS datacenters have been hyper-optimized for air cooling for many years, and the Cloud giant isn’t changing course in the GenAI era or deviating from its mantra of delivering lowest total cost of ownership and fastest time to market.

只要看 AWS facility 的 satellite imagery,就會發現幾乎看不到 fluid cooling loop 或 piping system。換句話說,AWS datacenter 多年來都被高度最佳化成 air cooling;即使進入 GenAI 時代,這家 cloud giant 也沒有改弦更張,仍遵循最低 TCO、最快 time-to-market 的核心原則。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Datacenter Industry Model

Many interpret this as a sign that Amazon is late and misunderstands AI, but we believe it is a conscious and sensible decision.

很多人把這解讀成 Amazon 反應太慢、誤判 AI;但我們認為這其實是刻意而且合理的選擇。

From a time-to-market perspective, AWS benefits enormously by building an extremely standardized and proven design, thereby avoiding any delays related to a full redesign. It has worked out nicely for the first phases of Project Rainier, to Anthropic’s benefit.

從 time-to-market 角度看,AWS 使用高度 standardized、已充分驗證的 design,可以避免整套 datacenter 重設計帶來的 delay,受益非常大。Project Rainier 第一批 phase 就因此推進得很順,Anthropic 也是直接受益者。

Datacenter DLC vs Air Tradeoffs

Fungibility is another advantage. AWS can remain agnostic and avoids being captive to any cooling architecture as it can easily place both CPUs and Trainium3s in any datacenter. While liquid-cooled chips like GB200 are more challenging to deploy when using liquid to liquid cooling, a sidecar can be used to sidestep this challenge. TCO might be an issue, but the operational flexibility of deploying workloads anywhere is extremely valuable and is not to be underestimated.

Fungibility 是另一項優勢。AWS 可以保持 architecture-agnostic,不被特定 cooling architecture 綁住,CPU 與 Trainium3 都能輕易部署到任何 datacenter。GB200 這種 liquid-cooled chip 若採 liquid-to-liquid cooling,部署難度更高;但也能靠 sidecar 繞過。TCO 可能不是最漂亮,但 workload 能放到任何地方的 operational flexibility 非常有價值,不能低估。

Total Cost of Ownership vs operational flexibility is indeed a contentious topic. In our view, many in the industry are not building fully liquid-optimized datacenters. As such, we’ve seen CapEx/MW go up dramatically. Counter-intuitively, an air-optimized facility can even be more energy-efficient. While many think DLC reduces PUE, the reality is often different. Many designs are adopting a central water pipe for both the air and liquid loop, as opposed to two dedicated circuits. A central pipe typically operates at 25-30C inlet (if not below 25C), meaning that the chilled water plant requires a chiller for peak summer days. The need for a chiller means: (1) CapEx is increased, relative to an air-optimized facility with evaporative air intake (such as AWS’ typical datacenters). (2) IT MWs are reduced, as peak PUE goes from ~1.2x to ~1.5x due to peak scenario days. (3) OpEx is typically higher, as an air-optimized facility with high inlet temperature runs all year without chillers, removing the need for mechanical cooling and extra energy.

TCO 與 operational flexibility 的取捨確實很有爭議。我們認為,很多業者其實沒有真正蓋出 fully liquid-optimized datacenter,結果反而讓 CapEx/MW 大幅上升。甚至有些情況下,air-optimized facility 會更節能。很多人直覺以為 DLC 一定能降低 PUE,但現實常不是如此。許多 design 讓 air loop 與 liquid loop 共用中央 chilled-water pipe,而不是兩套獨立 circuit。這種中央管路 inlet 通常約 25–30°C、甚至低於 25°C,代表夏季尖峰日仍需要 chiller。引入 chiller 會造成三個結果:(1)相較 AWS 這類以 evaporative air intake 為主的 air-optimized facility,CapEx 更高;(2)可供 IT 使用的 MW 下降,因為 peak PUE 可能從約 1.2x 升到約 1.5x;(3)OpEx 通常也更高,因為高 inlet temperature 的 air-optimized facility 可全年不用 chiller,省掉 mechanical cooling 與額外用電。

We explained all of these concepts in detail last year in our deep dive on Cooling Systems . Deploying a true DLC-optimized datacenter remains a huge challenge. Many operators fear they might lose “fungibility” if they over-optimize, leading them to pick designs that increase both Capex and Opex relative to traditional air-optimized facilities.

我們去年 Cooling Systems deep dive ↗ 已完整解釋這些概念。真正部署 DLC-optimized datacenter 仍非常困難;許多 operator 擔心過度最佳化後失去 fungibility,因此最後選了同時讓 CapEx、OpEx 都高於傳統 air-optimized facility 的折衷 design。

Trainium3 Total Cost of Ownership and Perf per TCO

Next, we will talk about the total cost of ownership and how the performance per TCO of Trainium3 compares with Nvidia and Trn2. Subscribers of our AI TCO Model and our AI Hardware Bill of Materials (BoM) Model can see granular details on quantities, ASPs and total system cost.

接下來我們會談 total cost of ownership,以及 Trainium3 的 performance per TCO 相較 Nvidia 與 Trn2 到底如何。AI TCO Model 與 AI Hardware Bill of Materials(BoM)Model ↗ 訂戶可以看到更細的 quantity、ASP 與 total system cost。

AWS’s Trainium lineup continues to offer materially lower upfront cluster capex per logical chip relative to Nvidia systems, largely because the server cost per GPU is structurally lower. With Trainium3, the upfront capex per logical GPU steps up as the silicon and networking bill of materials rise alongside a more complex server and scale-up architecture.

相較 Nvidia system,AWS Trainium lineup 每顆 logical chip 的 upfront cluster CapEx 一直都明顯較低,主因是 server cost per GPU 結構性較便宜。到了 Trainium3,silicon 與 networking BOM 上升,加上 server 與 scale-up architecture 更複雜,因此單一 logical GPU 的 upfront CapEx 也會比前代提高。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Cloud TCO Model

Across both generations, Trainium’s lower operating cost is overwhelmingly driven by chip TDP. Trn2 runs at ~500W per chip while Trainium3 operates at ~1,000W versus ~1,200 GB200 and 1,400W for GB300. The gap in chip TDP explains most of the difference in Operating TCO.

兩代 Trainium 的 operating cost 優勢,絕大部分其實來自 chip TDP。Trn2 約 500W/chip,Trainium3 約 1,000W;相比之下 GB200 約 1,200W、GB300 約 1,400W。這個 chip TDP 差距,解釋了 Operating TCO 差異中的大部分。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Cloud TCO Model

Theoretical absolute performance is one thing but what matters is real world performance per Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

理論上的 absolute performance 只是一部分,真正重要的是現實世界的 performance per Total Cost of Ownership(TCO)。

Trn2 and Trainium3 both give up a meaningful amount of marketed FP8/FP4 dense FLOPs versus Nvidia and AMD, but their systems are dramatically cheaper because AWS avoids the margin stacking embedded in Nvidia servers. This translates into lower silicon, networking, and system costs paid to 3rd parties offsetting the performance loss in marketed FP8 flops. However, the lower TCO doesn’t offset the lack of native FP4 support, which leaves Trainium SKUs with a higher TCO per marketed FP4 FLOP than Nvidia.

Trn2 與 Trainium3 在 advertised FP8/FP4 dense FLOPs 上,都明顯低於 Nvidia、AMD;但 AWS 避開 Nvidia server 裡層層疊加的 margin,system cost 也因此便宜非常多。較低的 silicon、networking、system third-party cost,可以抵銷部分 marketed FP8 FLOPs 的 performance shortfall。不過較低 TCO 仍無法完全補回缺乏 native FP4 support 的劣勢,因此若看 TCO per marketed FP4 FLOP,Trainium SKU 反而高於 Nvidia。

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Cloud TCO Model

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Cloud TCO Model

image

Source: SemiAnalysis AI Cloud TCO Model